New regulations of the Board of Registration of Genetic Counselors at 270 Code of Massachusetts Regulations 2.00 - 4.00, effective January 9, 2009.

Where can I find the new regulations?

Click on the link for the Board of Registration of Genetic Counselors and then click the "Statues and Regulations" link. The regulations are also available for purchase at the State House Bookstore, Massachusetts State House, Room 116, Boston, MA 02114 or call 617.727.2834.

Who needs to apply for a genetic counselor license?
If you currently refer to yourself as a "genetic counselor" or in any other way indicate or imply that you are licensed by the Board, you must be licensed as a genetic counselor. Examples of titles that require licensure include "gene counselor'', "genetic consultant'', and "genetic associate''. Please see Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 112, section 232, and Board regulations at 270 CMR 3.01 for more details.

How long do I have to file a license application with the Board?
If you are currently practicing genetic counseling and use the title "genetic counselor" or a similar title, you have until April 9, 2009 to submit a completed application form to the Board.

Do I have to stop my genetic counseling practice until I get licensed?
You do not have to stop genetic counseling practice if you intend to become licensed and submit a completed application form to the Board on or before April 9, 2009.

Do I have to stop calling myself a "genetic counselor" until I get licensed?
You do not have to stop calling yourself a "genetic counselor" if you intend to become licensed and submit a completed application form to the Board on or before April 9, 2009. You may continue to call yourself a "genetic counselor" unless the Board notifies you that your application for licensure has been denied.

I'm certified in genetic counseling, but I'm doing research. Do I need to get a genetic counselor license?
If you currently refer to yourself as a "genetic counselor" or in any other way indicate or imply that you are licensed by the Board, you must be licensed as a genetic counselor. [NOTE: See Who needs to apply for a genetic counselor license? Above].

What is the difference between a provisional license and a full license?
Individuals who have completed an American Board of Genetic Counseling (ABGC) or American Board of Medical Genetics (ABMG) accredited education program, but have not passed the certification examination, are eligible to apply for a provisional license. A provisional license may be valid for up to 36 months. Provisional licensees are required to have a supervisor who is a fully licensed genetic counselor or a licensed Massachusetts physician with current ABMG certification in clinical genetics. Please see 270 CMR 3.02 - 3.04 and 3.07 for more details.

Individuals who have passed the certification examination are eligible to apply for a full license. A full license is valid for a period of up to two years. Please see 270 CMR 3.05 -3.08 for more details.

How can my employer or a consumer verify that I am licensed?
Individuals may contact the Board for license verification at (617) 973-0806.

I live outside Massachusetts and use telecommunication or other electronic means to provide genetic counseling services in Massachusetts. I call myself a genetic counselor. Do I have to be licensed in Massachusetts?
Yes, even though you don't live in Massachusetts, you must be licensed as a genetic counselor in Massachusetts in order to present yourself as a genetic counselor to anyone in Massachusetts. Please see Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 112, section 232, and Board regulations at 270 CMR 3.00 for more details.

I want to apply for a provisional license but the person who will serve as my supervisor doesn't yet have a full license. Should I wait for my supervisor's license to be issued before I apply for a provisional license?You may apply for a provisional license at any time. If your supervisor's application for a full license has not yet been submitted and/or has not yet been approved, the Board will hold your application until the supervisor's full license is issued.


This information is provided by the Division of Health Professions Licensure within the Department of Public Health.