Directory of Main Telephone and Fax Numbers

Unless otherwise noted, direct-dial numbers below all begin with (978) 567-


Name/EmailJob TitleExtension
Executive Office  
Peter OstroskeyState Fire Marshal3112
David ClemonsOperations Section Chief3179
Sheila RemondiDirector of Administrative Services3140
Kerry WeihnExecutive Office Administrator3118
VacantExecutive Office Coordinator3125
Julie WeinsteinGraphic Artist3186
Office of the General Counsel  
Steven RourkeGeneral Counsel3182
Peter SenopoulosDeputy Chief General Counsel3183
 Administrative Assistant3181
Public Information Office  
Jennifer MiethPublic Information Officer3189
Fiscal Affairs  
Beth HillChief Fiscal Officer3149
Julie WalrathPurchasing Supervisor3131
Karen BenoitAccounting Supervisor3137
Nancy FitzGeraldContract Specialist3147
Korina SeniorGrants & Revenue Specialist3134
Christina RodriguezBudget Examiner III3135
Sheri AuclaireAccounts Payable Supervisor3138
Kerri PeltakRevenue and Reconciliation
Meaghan HencirProcurement Coordinator -
Kacey RudermanProcurement Coordinator -
Mary JoslinPurchasing Coordinator3136
Barbara CallananOffice Support Specialist3133
Human Resources Office  
Mary TraversDirector3145
VacantPersonnel Officer3146
James DiRicoDirector of Capital
Asset Management
Fred CorazziniDeputy Director of Capital
Asset Management
Kevin McCarthyFacilities Systems &
Preventive Maintenance Manager
Mary KittredgeFacilities Development Planning
and Administrative Coordinator
Betti PerryAdministrative Assistant3162
Christine SullivanReceptionist3100
Robert HorneVehicle Maintenance Supervisor3292
VacantBuilding Maintenance Supervisor3167
Joseph DupreWarehouse/Inventory Supervisor3766
Support Services  
Michele HebertSupport Branch Coordinator3289
Ray SpellmanSupport Scheduling Coordinator3286
Nicholas FerriAssistant Support Coordinator3286
Dave McMorrowAssistant Support Coordinator3286
Rick StevensAssistant Support Coordinator3286
Crib roomGeneral Number3290
Craig Alden-BurnsStorekeeper3290
Emergency Response and Homeland Security 
David ClemonsOperations Section Chief3179
Fire Standard Compliant Cigarette Program 
Jim DeSimoneFire Safety Cigarette Coordinator3721
Justine LambertOffice Support Specialist3722
Hazardous Materials Response  
VacantDirector, Hazardous
Materials Response
David DiGregorioDeputy Director3151
Casey JensenProgram Coordinator3152
VacantDPH Liaison3158
Jim DennehyComputer Coordinator3751
David CurranEquipment/Vehicle Coordinator3154
Paul ZompettiDetection Equipment Coordinator3756
Albert ThomasAdministrative Assistant3153
Linda CrowleyWord Processor/Receptionist3150
Special Operations  
Mike McLaughlinAdministrator3171
Patrick CullenTechnical Support3171
Massachusetts Firefighting Academy  
Joseph KlucznikDeputy Director3220
Susan NeazAdministrative Assistant3224
Loretta AndersonAdministration Coordinator3226
Heather AntellRegistration Assistant3201
Christine DansereauRegistration Assistant3227
Judy LambRegistration Assistant3213
Abby BakerScheduling Coordinator3205
Christina MitchellDevelopment Assistant3204
Megan KasarasScheduling Assistant3203
Susan Mondi SykesScheduling Assistant3251
Bruce GauvinRecruit Coordinator3218
Christine JudaRecruit Assistant3202
Paul BettiSpecial Hazards Branch Coordinator3225
Alanna MalatosFire Officer &
Professional Development Coordinator
Margaret CrishamInstructional Design &
Curriculum Specialist
Staff Services & Certification  
Julie KilbrideCertification Assistant3228
Robert RandCertification Coordinator3223
Kevin RobinsonAssistant Certification Coordinator3223
Brian DugganAssistant Certification Coordinator3223
VacantStaff Services Coordinator3221
Richard CerulloStaff Services Assistant Coordinator3221
Alfred Le BlancStaff Services Assistant Coordinator3221
Training Programs  
Chris NorrisCall/Volunteer Firefighter
Training Coordinator
Ronald DowningFirefighter Skills Live-Fire Coordinator3216
Jack BeckwithRapid Intervention &
Survival Skills Coordinator
Robert HaskellFirefighter Skills Non-Fire Coordinator3216
Mark McCabeTechnical Rescue Coordinator3214
Jason GillilandFire Investigation Programs Coordinator3252
VacantMFA Public Education Coordinator3387
Norm SeymourGas Programs Coordinator3211
Mike BarryHazardous Materials Programs3250
Paul NaultAssistant Coordinator HazMat Programs 3250
Roland LarochelleAssistant Coordinator HazMat Programs3250
John MauroNightclub Safety Program Coordinator  
William MillerFire Officer Programs Coordinator3257
John SpillaneImpact Programs, Coordinator3257
Jack BolandGas Program Assistant Coordinator3209
Joseph GuarneraFire Instructor Programs Coordinator3208
Bruce D. GauvinRecruit Programs, Coordinator3218
Robert FoleyRecruit Programs, Assistant Coordinator3219
Rick GoddardRecruit Programs, Assistant Coordinator3219
John GelinasRecruit Programs, Assistant Coordinator3219
James HagertyRecruit Programs, Assistant Coordinator3219
Brian WhitneyRecruit Programs, Assistant Coordinator3219
Division of Fire Safety  
Paul VigneauDirector3301
Barbara DiGregorioAdministrative Assistant to Director3302
Jennifer HoytChief Fire Protection Engineer3372
Jacob NunnemacherFire Protection Engineer3377
Christopher MeliteFire Protection Engineer3376
Fire Data and Public Education  
Cynthia OuellettePublic Education Manager3381
Derryl DionResearch Analyst3382
Usha PatelData Entry Clerk3384
Brian JoyceS.A.F.E. Coordinator3715
David DeMarcoS.A.F.E. Coordinator3388
Technical Services  
Richard FredetteFire Code Administrator3713
Christine ChagnonLicensing Administrative Assistant3700
David BeaudinCode Compliance &
Enforcement Supervisor
Matthew AllenCompliance Officer3371
Jordan Greene-WilliamsCompliance Officer3373
John AraujoCompliance Officer3712
Matthew PicardiCompliance Officer3383
Lawrence HodgdonAdministrative Compliance Officer3375
Richard MaimoneAdministrative Compliance Officer3375
Patrick RipleyAdministrative Compliance Officer3375
Springfield Campus  
John Wood IIICompliance Officer3824
Vicky GiguereOffice Support Specialist3813
Peter ShipmanFacilities Maintenance Manager3811/3139
Bill BrownSpringfield Support Branch Coordinator3826/3160