ADVISORY

To: Heads of Fire Departments
From: Stephen D. Coan, State Fire Marshal
Date: September 26, 2002
Re: 527 CMR 12

At the September 5, 2002 meeting of the Board of Fire Prevention Regulations, the following code interpretation was discussed and voted upon:

Q: Is it the intent of 527 CMR 12.00 Article 210.12 to require that hard-wired smoke detectors installed in bedrooms be protected with an arc fault circuit interrupter?

A: Yes, the circuit supplying power to a hard-wired smoke detector located in the bedroom of a dwelling unit must be protected with an arc fault circuit interrupter.

If you have any questions please contact the Code Compliance and Enforcement Unit at 978-567-3300 or in Western Massachusetts at 413-587-3181.

Recommended Content

People also viewed...

You recently viewed...

Personalization is OFF. Your personal browsing history at Mass.gov is not visible because your personalization is turned off. To view your history, turn your personalization on.

Learn more on our .

*Recommendations are based on site visitor traffic patterns and are not endorsements of that content.