Q: Does Massachusetts require that concrete, used in larger buildings and structures be tested/inspected by licensed personnel?

A: Yes. Concrete used in buildings subject to construction control according to the provisions of 780 CMR Section 116, is to be tested and inspected by licensed personnel.

Q. Does Massachusetts require that concrete testing laboratories utilize personnel licensed for the testing/inspection of such concrete?

A: Yes. All concrete personnel engaged in the testing/inspection of concrete for use in buildings and structures subject to construction control according to the provisions of 780 CMR Section 116 shall be licensed in accordance with the requirements of 780 CMR Regulation R-2.

Q: What requirements are imposed on personnel testing/inspecting concrete used in larger buildings and structures?

A: Such requirements are found in 780 CMR Regulation R-2.

Q: How do I apply for a license authorizing the testing/inspection of concrete in the field?

A: Such requirements are found in 780 CMR Regulation R-2.