Q: Does Massachusetts require that concrete, used in larger buildings and structures, be tested?

A: Yes. Concrete and concrete aggregate used in buildings subject to construction control according to the provisions of 780 CMR Section 116, is to be tested.

Q. Does Massachusetts require that testing laboratories providing testing of concrete and concrete aggregate be licensed?

A: Testing laboratories, branch laboratories and project laboratories which are engaged in the testing of concrete and concrete aggregate for use in buildings and structures subject to construction control according to the provisions of 780 CMR, Section 116 are to be licensed by the BBRS and in accordance with the requirements set forth in 780 CMR Regulation R-1.

Q: What requirements are imposed on laboratories testing concrete and concrete aggregate used in larger buildings and structures?

A: Such requirements are found in 780 CMR Regulation R-1.

Q: Does the BBRS license concrete testing laboratories that are testing concrete for roadways?

A: No. The BBRS has jurisdiction regarding the Building Code and not roadways.

Q: How do I apply for licensure of a concrete testing laboratory?

A: Such requirements are found in 780 CMR Regulation R-1 and application Forms are found at http://www.mass.gov/dps.