For Immediate Release - May 09, 2014

GOVERNOR PATRICK HONORS GRADUATES OF STATE POLICE ACADEMY

MA State Police Recruit Class Graduation Ceremony

Governor Patrick participates in the Massachusetts State Police Academy Graduation Ceremony in Worcester. (Photo: Eric Haynes / Governor's Office)

BOSTON – Friday, May 9, 2014 – Governor Deval Patrick today joined Public Safety and Security Secretary Andrea J. Cabral and State Police Colonel Timothy P. Alben to welcome the 81st Recruit Training Troop to the ranks of the Massachusetts State Police. The 174 trainees were appointed to the rank of trooper at their State Police Academy Graduation Ceremony.  After inspecting the troops, Governor Patrick addressed the graduates and administered the oath to the troopers.

“I am honored to celebrate the accomplishments of these graduates,” said Governor Patrick. “The State Police includes some of the bravest, strongest and smartest citizens from every corner of the Commonwealth. I thank these graduates for their willingness to serve the Commonwealth.”

The graduation ceremony, held at the DCU Center in Worcester, marked the completion of an academically and physically vigorous 23-week training program. The troopers will be deployed to barracks across the state to bolster the department’s mission to protect and serve the public.  Each new trooper will spend the next three months riding with a veteran trooper who will serve as a field training officer.

“The troops in this graduating class are sorely needed to boost the ranks of the Massachusetts State Police who work diligently to protect and serve every citizen in the Commonwealth,” said Secretary Cabral. “We are anxious for their tours of duty to begin”. 

Academy training included coursework on police procedures, criminal law, domestic violence, homeland security and other law enforcement topics. Outside of the classroom, the recruits underwent extensive training in emergency vehicle operation, firearms, and defensive tactics.  They also underwent daily physical training, ranging from runs of several miles, boxing, ropes courses and Crossfit-style workouts.

Recruits also rotated through more than 70 scenarios, complete with realistic settings and role players, designed to mimic situations to which they will find themselves responding.  These included motor vehicle stops, encounters with suspicious persons, confrontations with armed suspects, active shooter situations, domestic violence incidents and many other re-enactments of critical incidents.

Many of the trainees had previous experience in law enforcement as local police officers, corrections officers, and transportation security. Several trainees had, as teenagers, attended the Massachusetts State Police Student Troopers program.  The class includes numerous military veterans, including a handful who earned medals for their actions in combat.

“The level of instruction and training, both mental and physical, that these trainees have completed was second to none other,” said Colonel Alben. “For 23 weeks they were made to function and accomplish goals while placed under daily stressors intended to replicate the unpredictable nature of a police officer’s job. I can say without reservation that these men and women are prepared to begin their careers as Massachusetts state troopers.”

A list of the new troopers and their hometowns follows:

Luis A. Aguirre Jr.

 

Lawrence

Andrew A. Amaral

 

Lakeville

Christopher M. Andrade

 

New Bedford

Dustin M. Aziz

 

**

Andrew J. Bard

 

**

Kenneth A. Belben Jr.

 

**

Meghann E. Benesh

 

Boston

Robert J. Berrena

 

Williamsburg

Michael A. Best

 

Whitman

Matthew T. Biron

 

**

Jonathan G. Blanchard

 

Chicopee

Brian K. Boike

 

**

Luke P. Bonin

 

Attleboro

David K. Bouchard

 

Pembroke

Scott A. Boutell

 

Athol

Michael A. Brown

 

**

Gail M. Buck

 

Westfield

Charles F. Buckley Jr.

 

Malden

Justin D. Burd

 

Lowell

Alfred Burgos

 

Framingham

Sobon Buth

 

Tyngsborough

Nicholas E. Butler

 

Peabody

Bryan J. Caccamo

 

Milton

James J. Caldera

 

**

Christopher D. Call

 

Methuen

Brendan A. Carnes

 

**

Matthew B. Cesvette

 

Arlington

Anthony B. Chatigny

 

Billerica

Andrew P. Chiachio

 

Abington

Ricky A. Chiampi Jr.

 

Medford

Corey R. Choruzek

 

Worcester

Jeffrey H. Clark

 

**

Patrick J. Clayton

 

Holyoke

Michael J. Coflesky

 

Waltham

Michael D. Commane

 

Taunton

Joseph T. Conley

 

Wakefield

Sheila J. Cooper

 

**

Stephen F. Crusco

 

**

Michael B. Curran

 

Marlborough

Robert E. Curtis IV

 

Hanover

Thomas F. Cusack Jr.

 

Westfield

Ryan C. Czepiel

 

Holyoke

Joel P. Daoust

 

Oxford

Mark F. Delaney Jr.

 

Burlington

Gregory S. Deller

 

**

William J. DeSantis

 

Tyringham

David M. DiCicco

 

Norwood

Ryan P. Doherty

 

**

Brandon J. Donovan

 

Agawam

Austin J. Dooley

 

Taunton

Francis K. Ducharme Jr.

 

Medford

David M. Dumont

 

Methuen

Stephen J. Durant

 

**

Jeremiah Daniel Dwyer

 

Maynard

Christopher R. Fantasia

 

Everett

Kevin M. Flynn

 

Wakefield

Ryan P. Fogarty

 

Pepperell

Daniel J. Folan

 

Braintree

Christopher J. French

 

Assonet

Brian L. Fuller

 

Haverhill

Andrew B. Gallivan

 

West Bridgewater

Jason B. Gallup

 

Lowell

Beth E. Garfield

 

East Falmouth

Josiah D. Gately

 

Woburn

Leigha A. Genduso

 

Shrewsbury

Nicolas A. Germain

 

Worcester

Christopher S. Goodwin

 

**

Steven W. Grasso

 

North Andover

Matthew P. Greaney

 

Worcester

Justin R. Greene

 

Plymouth

Wieslaw Grzejka

 

**

John I. Haidousis

 

Fitchburg

William S. Hall

 

Norton

Andrew J. Hamilton

 

Kingston

Daniel R. Hanafin

 

Burlington

Steven C. Hanafin

 

Burlington

Timothy F. Harris

 

Whitinsville

Gregory J. Hayes

 

Norwood

Stephen J. Hazelton Jr.

 

East Boston

Stephen S. Hernandez

 

Natick

Daniel L. Hinchion

 

Peabody

Robert R. Holland

 

North Andover

Feras H. Irqsusi

 

Watertown

Christopher R. Kane

 

Swampscott

Daniel E. Katz

 

Marblehead

Michael G. Kent

 

Melrose

Bachir Y. Kouta

 

New Bedford

Philip J. Kucha

 

**

Brian J. Labriola

 

Stoneham

Dean N. Lambert

 

**

Joseph M. Lamusta

 

Lynnfield

Christopher M. Lapointe

 

Turner Falls

Jeremy A. Lockwood

 

Acushnet

David C. Lopez

 

Springfield

Christopher L. LoPilato

 

Whitman

James M. MacKay

 

**

Kristopher R. Malm

 

Burlington

Evan M. Mastera

 

Lakeville

Daniel E. Mather

 

**

Jameson Mathieu

 

Chelsea

Marshall D. Maxwell

 

Cheshire

Robert L. McCarthy

 

Braintree

Joshua J. McKelligan

 

Canton

Geoffrey R. McKenon

 

**

Peter J. McMahon

 

**

Michael P. Moitoza

 

Taunton

Nathan R. Monteiro

 

New Bedford

Avery N. Morin

 

Lowell

Brock A. Morrissette

 

Freetown

Katherine A. Mungovan

 

Harwich

Brendan G. Murphy

 

Worcester

Brian D. Murphy

 

**

Matthew T. Murphy

 

Burlington

Nicholas P. Neczypyr

 

Weymouth

Alexander Nguyen

 

**

Cali T. Nguyen

 

Quincy

Joel M. Nunes

 

Taunton

Jeffrey W. Nye

 

Leicester

Patrick R. O'Keefe

 

Malden

Mark J. O'Neil Jr.

 

Beverly

Andrew M. Patterson

 

Lynnfield

Joshua G. Pelletier

 

Saugus

Anthony M. Pereira

 

New Bedford

Joshua S. Perini

 

**

Jason M. Pires

 

New Bedford

Matthew J. Polinski

 

**

Poomjai A. Pollawit

 

Marlborough

Michael D. Proctor

 

Randolph

Daniel B. Quigley

 

Springfield

Kenneth J. Quigley Jr.

 

Lowell

Jacob R. Raposo

 

**

Michael J. Reynolds

 

**

Wayne H. Riley

 

**

Michael K. Ryan

 

**

John S. Ryans

 

Norwell

Gary S. Sacco

 

**

Emir Saric

 

Revere

Alexander P. Seymour

 

East Longmeadow

Amy E. Shaughnessy

 

Dalton

Ryan D. Shepard

 

Douglas

Jonathan P. Showalter

 

**

Brett D. Simarrian

 

Franklin

Sergei Skorupa

 

Turner Falls

Joseph M. Sniezek

 

**

Robert P. Soldani

 

**

Frank Sparacino

 

East Boston

Jordan A. Steverman

 

Weymouth

Timothy W. Stone

 

**

Alena V. Sullivan

 

**

Eben G. Sullivan

 

South Boston

Michael R. Sullivan

 

Bedford

David  M. Swan

 

Boston

Matthew J. Swindlehurst

 

Palmer

Stephen C. Tapis

 

East Taunton

Chad M. Tata

 

Leominster

James M. Thompson

 

Weymouth

Christopher J. Thurlow

 

Salisbury

Carly A. Timmons

 

Taunton

Derek Tronca

 

Buzzards Bay

Stanely J. Ungechauer Jr.

 

Whitman

Gregory J. Valentine

 

Westfield

David J. Villandry

 

**

David L. Vincent

 

**

Scott A. Viscardi

 

Taunton

David J. Walczak III

 

Rehoboth

Kevin M. Walsh

 

Braintree

Justin J. Waskiewicz

 

**

Stephen D. Weddleton

 

Rockland

Jason M. Welch

 

Ayer

Zachary J. Wood

 

**

Tah C. Yem

 

**

Michael E. York

 

Edgartown

Andrew K. Zeller

 

Boston

Christopher A. Zengo

 

Watertown

 

** Hometown not provided at request of Trainee

To view the Governor’s remarks, click here.

###
Follow us on Twitter – View our Photos – Watch our Videos