NOTICE: - While reasonable efforts have been made to assure the accuracy of the data herein, this is NOT the official version of Senate Journal. It is published to provide information in a timely manner, but has not been proofread against the events of the session for this day. All information obtained from this source should be checked against a proofed copy of the Senate Journal.


UNCORRECTED PROOF OF THE
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE.

Seal of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE.

Tuesday, February 19, 2012.

Met at two minutes past eleven o’clock A.M. (Ms. Donoghue in the Chair).

The Chair (Ms. Donoghue), members, guests and staff then recited the pledge of allegiance to the flag.

Resolutions.

The following resolutions (having been filed with the Clerk) were severally considered forthwith and adopted, as follows:-

Resolutions (filed by Mr. Barrett) “commemorating the bicentennial of the first integrated textile mill”;
Resolutions (filed by Mr. Brewer) “congratulating the residents of the town of Rutland on the occasion of the three hundredth anniversary of its founding”; and
Resolutions (filed by Mr. Joyce) “congratulating the residents of the town of Avon on the occasion of the one hundred and twenty-fifth anniversary of its founding.”

PAPERS FROM THE HOUSE

A communication from the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, informing the Senate of the following leadership committee appointments:

The Minority Leader announced that the Minority Party Caucus had ratified the following appointments: Representative Donald F. Humason, Jr. of Westfield will serve as the ranking member of the minority party on the Joint Committee on Economic Development and Emerging Technologies; Representative F. Jay Barrows of Mansfield will serve as the ranking member of the minority party on the Joint Committee on Health Care Financing; Representative Todd M. Smola of Three Rivers will serve as the ranking member of the minority party on the House Committee on Bonding, Capital Expenditures and State Assets; and Representative Paul K. Frost of Auburn will serve as the ranking member of the minority party on the House Committee on Rules.

House Standing Committees

House standing committees were appointed as follows:--

Bills in the Third Reading: Representative Peterson, Jr. of Grafton (Ranking Member),
Bonding, Capital Expenditures and State Assets: Representative Smola of Palmer (Ranking Member) and Boldyga of Southwick
Ethics: Representative O'Connell of Taunton (Ranking Member), Poirier of North Attleborough, Barrows of Mansfield, Beaton of Shrewsbury.
Global Warming and Climate Change: Representative Lombardo of Billerica (Ranking Member) and Lyons, Jr. of Andover.
Personnel and Administration: Representative O'Connell of Taunton (Ranking Member, Diehl of Whitman, D'Emilia of Bridgewater and Vieira of Falmouth
Post Audit and Oversight: Representative Harrington of Groton (Ranking Member) and Durant of Spencer
Rules: Representative Frost of Auburn (Ranking Member), Diehl of Whitman and Winslow of Norfolk
Steering, Policy and Scheduling: Representative Hill of Ipswich (Ranking Member) and Williams Gifford of Wareham.
Ways and Means: Representative deMacedo of Plymouth (Ranking Member), D'Emilia of Bridgewater (Assistant Ranking Member), Beaton of Shrewsbury, Diehl of Whitman, Vieira of Falmouth and Wong of Saugus.

Joint Standing Committees.

Children, Families and Persons with Disabilities: Representative Ferguson of Holden (Ranking Member) and O'Connell of Taunton.
Community Development and Small Businesses: Representative Mirra of West Newbury (Ranking Member) and D'Emilia of Bridgewater.
Consumer Protection and Professional Licensure: Representative Howitt of Seekonk (Ranking Member) and Humason, Jr. of Westfield.
Economic Development and Emerging Technologies: Representative Humason, Jr. of Westfield (Ranking Member) and Kuros of Uxbridge.
Education: Representative Ferguson of Holden (Ranking Member) and Vieira of Falmouth.
Elder Affairs: Representative Kuros of Uxbridge (Ranking Member) and Ferguson of Holden.
Election Laws: Representative Fattman of Sutton (Ranking Member) and Frost of Auburn.
Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture: Representative Gifford of Wareham (Ranking Member) and Beaton of Shrewsbury.
Financial Services: Representative Gifford of Wareham (Ranking Member) and Wong of Saugus.
Health Care Financing: Representative Barrows of Mansfield (Ranking Member) and Mirra of West Newbury.
Higher Education: Representative D'Emilia of Bridgewater (Ranking Member) and Lyons, Jr. of Andover.
Housing: Representative Diehl of Whitman (Ranking Member) and Lombardo of Billerica.
the Judiciary: Representative Winslow of Norfolk (Ranking Member) and Harrington of Groton.
Labor and Workforce Development: Representative Orrall of Lakeville (Ranking Member) and Boldyga of Southwick.
Mental Health and Substance Abuse: Representative Hunt of East Sandwich (Ranking Member) and O'Connell of Taunton.
Municipalities and Regional Government: Representative Durant of Spencer (Ranking Member) and Kuros of Uxbridge.
Public Health: Representative Lyons, Jr. of Andover (Ranking Member) and Orrall of Lakeville.
Public Safety and Homeland Security: Representative Boldyga of Southwick (Ranking Member) and Vieira of Falmouth.
Public Service: Representative Fattman of Sutton (Ranking Member) and Smola of Palmer.
Revenue: Representative Hunt of East Sandwich (Ranking Member) and Fattman of Sutton.
State Administration and Regulatory Oversight: Representative Orrall of Lakeville (Ranking Member) and Winslow of Norfolk.
Telecommunication, Utilities and Energy: Representative Mirra of West Newbury (Ranking Member) and Hunt of East Sandwich.
Tourism, Arts and Cultural Development: Representative Wong of Saugus (Ranking Member) and Howitt of Seekonk.
Transportation: Representative Howitt of Seekonk (Ranking Member) and Durant of Spencer.
Veterans and Federal Affairs: Representative Lombardo of Billerica (Ranking Member) and Harrington of Groton for the 2013-2014 legislative session,-- was placed on file.

A message from His Excellency the Governor recommending legislation relative to providing retiree healthcare benefits reform (House, No. 59),-- was referred, in concurrence, to the committee on Public Service.

A petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 3224) of John H. Rogers for legislation to establish a sick leave bank for Mary Ann Gangemi, an employee of the Department of Public Health,-- was referred, in concurrence, under suspension of Joint Rule 12, to the committee on Public Service.

Order Adopted.

On motion of Mr. Tarr,--

Ordered, That when the Senate adjourns today, it adjourn to meet again on Thursday next at eleven o’clock A.M.

On motion of Mr. Richard T. Moore, at five minutes past eleven o’clock A.M., the Senate adjourned to meet again on Thursday next at eleven o’clock A.M.