NOTICE: - While reasonable efforts have been made to assure the accuracy of the data herein, this is NOT the official version of Senate Journal. It is published to provide information in a timely manner, but has not been proofread against the events of the session for this day. All information obtained from this source should be checked against a proofed copy of the Senate Journal.


UNCORRECTED PROOF OF THE
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE.


Seal of the
Commonwealth of Massachusetts


Thursday, February 8, 2001.

 

Met at five minutes past eleven o’clock A.M.

 

Communications.

The following communications were severally read and placed on file:

A communication from the Massachusetts Water Resources Authority submitting a copy of its annual report for 1999 (received Tuesday, January 16, 2001); and

A communication from the Norfolk County Sheriff’s Office relative to its plan of correction in response to an inspection of the Braintree Alternative Center (received Friday, February 2, 2001).

Reports.

The following reports were severally read and placed on file:

A report of the Department of Environmental Affairs (under the provisions of item 2010-0100 of Chapter 159 of the Acts of 2000) relative to the costs of operating redemption centers in the Commonwealth (received Thursday, January 4, 2001);

A report of the Division of Insurance (under the provisions of Section 4A of Chapter 175 of the General Laws) relative to the current state of the homeowners insurance market in the Commonwealth (received Friday, January 26, 2001);

A report of the Division of Employment and Training (under the provisions of Chapter 233 of the Acts of 1983) submitting its quarterly report on the Commonwealth’s unemployment insurance trust fund (received Friday, January 26, 2001);

A report of the Division of Insurance (under the provisions of Section 17 of Chapter 21E of the General Laws) relative to the availability of response action contractor liability insurance (received Monday, January 29, 2001);

A report of the Wonderland Greyhound Park, Inc. (under the provisions of Section 2 of Chapter 128C of the General Laws) submitting copies of simulcasting contracts entered into by Wonderland (received Friday, February 2, 2001); and

A report of the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (under the provisions of Section 151(11) of Chapter 127 of the Acts of 1999) relative to its efforts to maximize non-transportation revenue (received Friday, February 2, 2001)

Reports.

The following reports were severally read and sent to the House for its information:

A report of the Department of Public Health (under the provisions of Sections 5 and 20 of Chapter 111 of the General Laws) relative to the inspection of the Old Colony Correctional Center in Bridgewater (received Monday, January 29, 2001)

A report of the Bureau of Special Investigations (under the provisions of Section 14(8) of Chapter 14 of the General Laws) submitting its report for the month of December 2000 (received Wednesday, January 31, 2001); and

A report of the Department of Public Health (under the provisions of Sections 5 and 20 of Chapter 111) relative to the inspection of the Bridgewater Complex Kitchen Facility (received Wednesday, January 31, 2001).

PAPERS FROM THE HOUSE.

A message from His Excellency the Governor recommending legislation relative to allowing the Commonwealth to appeal criminal sentences (House, No. 3900),— was referred, in concurrence, to the committee on Criminal Justice.

Notice was received that the Speaker of the House had announced the following appointments:

Representative Nagle of Northampton, Majority Floor Leader; Representative DiMasi of Boston, Assistant Majority Floor Leader; and Representative Harkins of Needham, Second Assistant Majority Floor Leader.

Notice was also received that the Speaker of the House and the Minority Leader of the House had announced appointments to joint standing committees, as follows:

Banks and Banking.— Representatives Quinn of Dartmouth, O’Flaherty of Chelsea, Travis of Rehoboth, Connolly of Everett, Donovan of Woburn, Golden of Lowell, Atsalis of Barnstable, Barrios of Cambridge, Nyman of Hanover, Hahn of Westfield and Kelly of Dalton.
Commerce and Labor.— Representatives Greene of Billerica, Rodrigues of Westport, Garry of Dracut, Knuuttila of Gardner, LeDuc of Marlborough, Atsalis of Barnstable, Bunker of Rutland, Asselin of Springfield, Spellane of Worcester, deMacedo of Plymouth and Loscocco of Holliston.
Counties.— Representatives Simmons of Leominster, St. Fleur of Boston, Hodgkins of Lee, Kennedy of Brockton, Jehlen of Somerville, McGee of Lynn, O'Brien of Kingston, Carron of Southbridge, Smizik of Brookline, Gomes of Harwich and Coppola of Foxborough.
Criminal Justice.— Representatives Tobin of Quincy, Murphy of Burlington, Paulsen of Belmont, Garry of Dracut, Festa of Melrose, Linsky of Natick, Timilty of Milton, Buoniconti of West Springfield, Leary of Worcester, Hillman of Sturbridge and Locke of Wellesley.
Education, Arts and Humanities.— Representatives Larkin of Pittsfield, Golden of Boston, Murphy of Lowell, O’Flaherty of Chelsea, Wolf of Cambridge, Santiago of Lawrence, St. Fleur of Boston, Torrisi of North Andover, Bunker of Rutland, Cresta of Wakefield and Polito of Shrewsbury.
Election Laws.— Representatives Wagner of Chicopee, Atkins of Concord, Fagan of Taunton, Flavin of Easthampton, Kujawski of Webster, Murphy of Lowell, Provost of Sandwich, Petruccelli of Boston, Bradley of Hingham, Tuttle of Barre and George of Yarmouth.
Energy.— Representatives Binienda of Worcester, Speliotis of Danvers, Hodgkins of Lee, Donovan of Woburn, Pedone of Worcester, Koutoujian of Newton, Rivera of Springfield, Donato of Medford, Patrick of Falmouth, Coppola of Foxborough and Polito of Shrewsbury.
Federal Financial Assistance.— Representatives Owens-Hicks of Boston, Goguen of Fitchburg, Jehlen of Somerville, Marzilli of Arlington, Story of Amherst, Kaufman of Lexington, Khan of Newton, Slattery of Peabody, Kane of Holyoke, Cresta of Wakefield and Kelly of Dalton.
Government Regulations.— Representatives Bosley of North Adams, Ciampa of Somerville, Caron of Springfield, Candaras of Wilbraham, Murphy of Burlington, Festa of Melrose, Nangle of Lowell, Rivera of Springfield, Bradley of Hingham, Brown of Wrentham and Loscocco of Holliston.
Health Care.— Representatives Stanley of West Newbury, Koutoujian of Newton, Canavan of Brockton, Straus of Mattapoisett, Vallee of Franklin, Kaprielian of Watertown, Hart of Boston, Teahan of Whitman, Walsh of Boston, Gomes of Harwich and Cleven of Chelmsford.
Housing and Urban Development.— Representatives Cahill of Beverly, Fennell of Lynn, Pedone of Worcester, Merrigan of Greenfield, Wolf of Cambridge, Barrios of Cambridge, St. Fleur of Boston, Asselin of Springfield, Spellane of Worcester, Polito of Shrewsbury and Gomes of Harwich.
Human Services and Elderly Affairs.— Representatives Cabral of New Bedford, Canavan of Brockton, Story of Amherst, Paulsen of Belmont, Creedon of Brockton, Khan of Newton, Sullivan of Fall River, Ayers of Quincy, Haddad of Somerset, Cleven of Chelmsford and Gomes of Harwich.
Insurance.— Representatives Mariano of Quincy, Keenan of Southwick, Galvin of Canton, Finegold of Andover, Ayers of Quincy, Fresolo of Worcester, Reinstein of Revere, Santiago of Lawrence, Buoniconti of West Springfield, George of Yarmouth and Hahn of Westfield.
The Judiciary.— Representatives Donnelly of Boston, Fallon of Malden, Naughton of Clinton, Candaras of Wilbraham, Walsh of Boston, Atsalis of Barnstable, Golden of Boston, Linsky of Natick, Torrisi of North Andover, Locke of Wellesley and Brown of Wrentham.
Local Affairs.— Representatives Parente of Milford, Verga of Gloucester, Goguen of Fitchburg, Marzilli of Arlington, Stefanini of Framingham, Balser of Newton, Blumer of Framingham, Donato of Medford, Kane of Holyoke, Pope of Wayland and Poirier of North Attleborough.
Natural Resources and Agriculture.— Representatives Koczera of New Bedford, Turkington of Falmouth, Kulik of Worthington, Straus of Mattapoisett, Verga of Gloucester, Rodrigues of Westport, Festa of Melrose, Linsky of Natick, Haddad of Somerset, Tuttle of Barre and Hill of Ipswich.
Public Safety.— Representatives Toomey of Cambridge, Murphy of Lowell, Sullivan of Fall River, Malia of Boston, Ayers of Quincy, Nangle of Lowell, Nyman of Hanover, Reinstein of Revere, Timilty of Milton, Hill of Ipswich and Hillman of Sturbridge.
Public Service.— Representatives Dempsey of Haverhill, Candaras of Wilbraham, Demakis of Boston, Kaprielian of Watertown, Finegold of Andover, Golden of Boston, Nangle of Lowell, Timilty of Milton, Torrisi of North Andover, Frost of Auburn and Hillman of Sturbridge.
State Administration.— Representatives Hall of Westford, Golden of Lowell, Jehlen of Somerville, Swan of Springfield, Provost of Sandwich, Teahan of Whitman, Kane of Holyoke, Tirone of Amesbury, of , Frost of Auburn and Cresta of Wakefield.
Taxation.— Representatives Casey of Winchester, Petersen of Marblehead, Travis of Rehoboth, Vallee of Franklin, Golden of Lowell, Kaprielian of Watertown, Keenan of Southwick, Finegold of Andover, Murphy of Burlington, deMacedo of Plymouth and Coppola of Foxborough.
Transportation.— Representatives Sullivan of Braintree, Straus of Mattapoisett, Caron of Springfield, Turkington of Falmouth, Kulik of Worthington, Paulsen of Belmont, Demakis of Boston, Hart of Boston, Knuuttila of Gardner, Malia of Boston, Petruccelli of Boston, Poirier of North Attleborough and deMacedo of Plymouth.

The House Order relative to reviving and continuing the joint special committee established (under House Order, No. 4220 of 1999) to make an investigation and study of a new division of the Commonwealth into Congressional districts in conformity with law; forty Senatorial districts and eight Executive Councillor districts; and one hundred and sixty Representative districts (House, No. 3901) (having been approved by the committees on Rules of the two branches, acting concurrently) ,— was adopted, in concurrence.

Resolutions.

The following resolutions (having been filed with the Clerk) were considered forthwith and adopted, as follows:—

Resolutions (filed by Mr. Rosenberg) “commending Amherst Police Officer Joe Jeronimo for his efforts on behalf of Special Olympics Massachusetts.”

Petition.

On motion of Ms. Murray, Senate Rule 20 and Joint Rule 12 were suspended on the petition, presented by Mr. Travaglini (accompanied by bill) of Robert E. Travaglini for legislation to designate the Cambridge Superior Courthouse as the Edward J. Sullivan Courthouse,— and the same was referred to the committee on State Administration.

Sent to the House for concurrence.

 

Order Adopted.

On motion of Ms. Melconian,—

Ordered, That when the Senate adjourns today, it adjourn to meet again on Monday next at eleven o’clock A.M., and that the Clerk be directed to dispense with the printing of a calendar.

On motion of Mr. Hedlund, at eight minutes past eleven o’clock A.M., the Senate adjourned to meet on the following Monday at eleven o’clock A.M.