(1) Is my establishment legally required to complete the Annual Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII)?

Every private sector company selected to participate in the SOII is required by Public Law 91-956 to complete the Survey.  Even businesses that are normally exempt from OSHA recordkeeping are required to respond to the survey when selected.

(2) As a state agency, exempt from OSHA recordkeeping requirements, am I required to complete the SOII if selected?

Every state agency within the Commonwealth of Massachusetts’ Executive Branch is required to complete the SOII, pursuant to Governor Deval L. Patrick’s Executive Order #511.  This order, signed by Governor Patrick in April, 2009 highlights the need for ongoing assessment and improvement of health and safety conditions for employees of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.  


(3) After completing the SOII this year, can my company expect to receive the survey in following years?

Workplaces are chosen on a random sampling basis by the Bureau of Labor Statistics to complete the survey.  Many larger companies may be chosen every year or more frequently to complete the survey. Smaller companies may only be chosen every few years to complete the survey.

(4) Which work-related injuries and illnesses should be recorded on my establishment’s Log of Work-Related Injuries and Illnesses?

Cases are recordable if your workplace has had an injury or illness that resulted in any of the following:

• Death
• Days Away from Work
• Restricted Work
• Transfer to another job
• Loss of consciousness
• Medical treatment beyond first aid
• Significant work-related injuries or illnesses that are diagnosed by a physician or other licensed health care professional, including cancer, chronic irreversible disease, a fractured or cracked bone, and a punctured eardrum


Additionally, employers must record the following conditions when they are work-related:

• Any needle-stick injury or cut from a sharp object that is contaminated with another person’s blood or other potentially infectious material
• Any case requiring an employee to be medically removed under the requirements of an OSHA health standard
• Occupational hearing loss in which an employee has experienced a 10dB Standard Threshold Shift (STS) in one or both ears and the employee’s  total hearing level is 25 decibels (dB) or more above audiometric zero (averaged at 2000, 3000, and 4000 Hz) in the same ear(s) as the STS.
• Tuberculosis infection as evidenced by a positive skin test or diagnosis by a physician or other licensed health care professional after exposure to a known case of active tuberculosis

For more information on what injuries and illnesses are recordable, visit our record-keeping training presentation pdf format of Report and Record Occupational Injuy and Illness file size 3MB .