By the Division of Professional Licensure


Board of Registration
Accountants14,84015,0391991%
Allied Health19,09919,4173182%
Allied Mental Health5,8155,783-32-1%
Architects6,2086,223150%
Barber Shops1,3721,320-52-4%
Barbers4,8564,693-163-3%
Chiropractors2,1172,099-18-1%
Cosmetologists60,92260,070-852-1%
Dietitians and Nutritionists2,0302,048181%
Dispensing Opticians1,7591,713-46-3%
Drinking Water Operators4,5204,268-252-6%
Electricians34,68833,837-851-2%
Electrologists815624-191-23%
Embalmers/Funeral Services2,5922,313-279-11%
Engineers and Land Surveyors16,08915,630-459-3%
Fire Alarm Installers2,7762,688-88-3%
Funeral Establishments663658-5-1%
Gas Fitters3,1242,854-270-9%
Hair Salons8,0037,400-603-8%
Health Officers122114-8-7%
Hearing Instrument Specialists1221644234%
Home Inspectors534459-75-14%
Massage Therapy05,9655,965
Landscape Architects791768-23-3%
Optometrists1,4891,466-23-2%
Plumbers25,60524,464-1,141-4%
Podiatrists564549-15-3%
Psychologists5,1795,125-54-1%
Radio/Television Technicians1,116943-173-16%
Real Estate Appraisers3,8793,097-782-20%
Real Estate Salespersons and Brokers82,99574,663-8,332-10%
Sanitarians385379-6-2%
Social Workers20,49819,711-787-4%
Speech-Language/Audiology5,0435,2442014%
Veterinarians2,6752,583-92-3%
343,285334,371-8,914-3%

Recommended Content

People also viewed...

You recently viewed...

Personalization is OFF. Your personal browsing history at Mass.gov is not visible because your personalization is turned off. To view your history, turn your personalization on.

Learn more on our .

*Recommendations are based on site visitor traffic patterns and are not endorsements of that content.