BBRS Technical Advisory Committees

Energy Advisory Committee

  • Wagdy Anis, Chair
  • Mike Andelman, Vice-chair
  • Robert Anderson, or designee
  • Fire Marshal Peter Ostroskey, or designee
  • Don Vigneau
  • Fran Boucher
  • Hussein Moussa
  • Mike Browne
  • Mark Halverson
  • Isabel Kaubisch

Structural Advisory Committee

  • Joseph Zona, Chair
  • Richard Henige, Vice-chair
  • Robert Anderson, or designee
  • Mehul Dhruv
  • Nicholas Mariani
  • Gary McLean
  • Michael Fillion
  • Richard Coswell
  • William Hagen
  • Dominic Kelly
  • Michael Berry

Geotechnical Advisory Committee

  • Steven Kraemer, Chair
  • Robert Anderson, or designee
  • Chris Erikson
  • William Hover
  • Michael Oakland
  • Scott DiFiore
  • Nino Catalano
  • John Roma
  • David Shields

Fire Protection / Fire Prevention Committee

  • Robert Carasitti, Chair
  • Dave LeBlanc, Vice-chair
  • Robert Anderson, or designee
  • Fire Marshal Peter Ostroskey, or designee
  • State Building Inspector Louise Vera or Jeffrey Putnam
  • Chief Gary McCarraher
  • Walter Adams
  • Harold Cutler
  • Don Contois
  • Kurt Ruchala
  • Paul Donga, Designee of Boston Fire Commissioner

Existing Buildings Advisory Committee

  • Mike DiMascio, Chair
  • Robert Anderson, or designee
  • Fire Marshal Peter Ostroskey, or designee
  • Mike Grover
  • Vernon Wadsworth
  • Doug Anderson
  • Dana Haagensen
  • Lee Cleveland
  • David Horton
  • Kevin Hastings

BBRS Working Groups

Convention Center Fire Protection

  • Robert Anderson, or designee
  • Fire Marshal Peter Ostroskey, or designee
  • Chief Joseph Conant
  • Deputy Chief John Dempsey
  • State Building Inspector Andrew Majuri
  • State Building Inspector John Wojciechowicz
  • John Donahue
  • Mike DiMascio
  • Maurice Pilette

Prescriptive Standards for Low-risk Rooftop Solar Installations

  • Robert Anderson, or designee
  • Representative of DOER
  • Tim Fitzgerald, Building Official
  • Michael Duffany, Builder of one- and two-family dwellings
  • vacant, Solar Contractor

Construction Supervisor License (CSL) Exam Transition

  • Robert Anderson
  • State Building Inspector John Bennett
  • State Building Inspector Marc LaPointe
  • Inspector Christopher McWhite
  • Building Commissioner Albert Talarico
  • Michael Duffany
  • Ken Nobrega
  • Paul Ormond

LNG Storage Facility Standards

  • Richard Crowley, Chair--BBRS
  • Chief Kevin Gallagher, Member--BBRS
  • Anthony Caputo, Chair --BFPR
  • Alfonso Ibarreta, Member--BFPR
  • Deputy Chief John Dempsey, Member--BFPR
  • Marshal Peter Ostroskey, or designee, State Fire Marshal (ex officio)
  • Robert Anderson, DPS Chief of Inspections--Building (ex officio)