New - Change in Allied Health Expiration Dates:
The Board of Registration of Allied Health Professions licenses over 20,000 individuals. Until now, all licensees renewed on the same date, which typically resulted in an overwhelming number of phone calls and a bottleneck in the licensing process. A recent change in the law allows future license renewal dates to be staggered according to the licensee's birth date.


What law changed and why?

At the urging of the DPL, the Massachusetts Legislature changed the Allied Health renewal dates (see MGL Ch. 112 section 23B) to more evenly distribute the renewals and prevent service delays. Going forward, each Allied Health professional's license will expire on her/his birthday.

Top


How will the birthday-expiration system affect me?

For this licensure cycle, you will receive a license that is valid for at least one year, but not more than two. Specifically, your expiration date will fall on your first birthday after January 31, 2007; the date will be printed on your new wallet card. We hope this change will also make it easier for you to remember your renewal date.

Top


What do you mean, I will receive a license for "at least one year, but not more than two?" My license has always been for two years.

The fees for the Allied Health licenses are among the lowest for the licensed professions, so the Legislature allowed the DPL to mitigate the potential revenue losses of this conversion by issuing licenses valid for less than two years. The exact wording in the statute (MGL Ch. 112 section 23B) is, "For purposes of implementing the transition to birthday renewals, for licenses renewing on or about January 2006, the board may issue licenses that expire in less than 2 years."

Top