By the Division of Professional Licensure


Date:   August 13, 2014
Place: Room 1C
1000 Washington Street,
Boston, MA  02118
Time: 9:30 am

 

  1. Building Emergency Exit Procedure Announcement
  2. Read and Approve minutes of the May 14, 2014 Public Section
  3. First time & Reciprocity candidate’s list (see attached)
  4. Reinstatement Application
    Michael J. Noel, License #9120
    Paul D. Minor, License #3567
  5. Emeritus applications:
    Joseph Arthur McComiskey, License # 3747
    Lisa k. Clark, License # 10817
    Marshall K. Audin, License# 4287
    Stanford O. Anderson, License# 4285
  6. Case review
    AR-14-012
    AR-14-032
    AR-14-045
  7. Correspondence
  • Email from Mark Barbadoro, Building Inspector
  • Email regarding Interior Design services offered by commercial office furniture companies
  • Email from Michael Joyce regarding ARE
  • Email from Curt Wilson regarding building envelope consultants
  • Email from Eric Gould, Unlicensed practice
  • Email from Jonathan Goodhue, Regarding Self Study
  1. Regulations Update
  • Email from Larry Asaro, regarding Regulations
  • Email from John Nunnari, AIA
  1. Miscellaneous 
  • Disciplinary cases
  • Proposed changes to IDP, BEA program and BEFA program
  • Board Approved Modifications to the IDP
  • Transition to ARE 5.0.
  • Handbook for Building Officials
  • Outreach to Building Officials
  • Outside Reporting
  • NCARB's request for information related to licensed architects in Massachusetts.
  • Booklet for newly registered architects including regulations
  1. Adjournment

 


  1. Board Staff Review and Approved Applications for First Time Candidates:

First Name

Middle Initial

Last Name

KirstenA.Lawson
ElizabethL.Whittaker
Andre Abrahamian
Xiaoqin Chen
Jayne Kang
JulianaC.Tiryaki
Jieun Cha
MatthewR.Morong
MatthewJ.Holmes
MonicaD.Franklin
DanielS.Sullivan
GlenS.Daly
MichaelJ.Faulkner
SusanC.Knight
Heather Slosar
RebeccaS.Rahmlow
ScottM.Tulay
MaryE.Eisenhower
BarakA.Yaryan
AlexanderD.Shaw
KevinH.Minster
ChristopherD.Blessen
KristenM.Giannatassio
Joshua Kelly
JoannaS.Lee
AdamB.Cuomo
JonK.Studebaker
JessicaL.Carroll
JoshuaW.Kleinman
EdwardG.Sprenkle
SarahK.Roszler
LiaL.Scheele
MichaelR.Koucher
ChantelB.Hall
ChristopherJ.Taylor
LouisD.Kraft
BridgetteC.Doherty
DianaH.Jeffrey
LucasC.Herringshaw
ThomasJ.Mullen
Jeeeun Kang
JamesR.Bradley
AaronM.Helfand
TimothyS.Rawlings

 

  1. Board Staff Review and Approved Applications for Reciprocity:

 

First Name

Middle Initial

Last Name

NeilJ.Tucker
Eduardo Berlin
PatrickJ.McAlary
BenedictH.Dubbs
FrancisJ.Albis
RobertK.Orgera
ElizabethA.Huckins
JohnP.Lowe
Richard Bienenfeld
RobertE.Doyle
AaronM.Rodebaugh
KristineJ.Renner
Eric Styer
MarionK.White
WernerH.Brisske
TedA.Hyman
StevenA.Starr
DavidA.Argano
StevenW.Clem
DanaK.Warren
MatthewG.Francke
PhilipB.Anderson
FrankMCastrovillari
RaymondR.Schaefer
DavidT.Hatton
PeterM.Stuhlreyer
AngelaM.Odom
DerekJ.Veilleux
AnneG.Haynes
OngY.Ong
MichaelA.Roman
Donna-Lee Anderson
JohnA.Onderdonk
ZacharyL.Spoering
JohnD.Scheib
MarkD.Lee
ScottL.Lasky
David Hart
JohnW.Gray
PhilippeJ.Kaplan
WilliamW.Stallworth
MichaelB.Donahue
ElvisJ.Cale
BrianL.Valentine
RobynA.Chrabascz
MatthewE.Dahlberg
TimothyS.Rawlings
Christopher Williams
RobertK.Marker
ErikA.Bjorneby

Reasonable accommodations or modifications will be provided to individuals with disabilities to participate in the Board of Registration of Architects meeting. All requests should be directed to Deborah Cassano by calling 617-727-3110 or TTY/TDD:  (617) 727-2099 by no later than a week prior to the meeting. While the Division will attempt to honor all requests, those requests received after a week prior to the meeting may not be provided due to feasibility.