By the Division of Professional Licensure


Monday April 28, 2014
1000 Washington Street Room 1D, Boston, MA

MEETING AGENDA

Fire/Emergency instructions

  1. The Chairman (Fire Marshal’s Designee) to call the meeting to order at 10:00 a.m.
  2. Consideration of the minutes from the meeting of March 24, 2014
  3. Schedule of licenses issued by Board Action on March 24, 2014 to be presented for Board ratification.
  4. The next scheduled Board meeting date will be May 19, 2014.
  5. The Board to consider recommendations for the issuance of licenses by reciprocity agreement with the state of New Hampshire:
  • William J. Bachler, Journeyman
  • Luke E. Benedetti, Journeyman
  • Levalds Technical Coordination Group LLC (Luke E. Benedetti), Master
  • Pawel M. Bielecki, Journeyman
  • Dana B. Chase, Journeyman
  • Eric C. Cole, Journeyman
  • Charles L. Coonce, Journeyman
  • Anthony Finocchiaro, Master
  • Roland P. Hall, Journeyman
  • Patrick R. Hunt, Journeyman
  • David G. Johnson Jr., Journeyman
  • William M. Kennedy Jr., Journeyman
  • Patrick C. Kennedy, Journeyman
  • Ronald W. LeClerc, Journeyman
    Lyubomir B. Lyubenov, Journeyman
  • Thomas A. McCarthy, Journeyman
  • Michael J. McDonough, Master
  • Joseph S. Mialkowski, Journeyman
  • Joseph M. Mikenas Jr., Journeyman
  • Nathan S. Morris, Journeyman
  • Michael R. Stepka, Master
  • Jason D. Strong, Journeyman
  • Trevor G. Summers, Journeyman
  • Paul Urban, Journeyman
  • Timothy E. Vallee, Journeyman
  • Kenneth H. Wyman, Journeyman

 

  1. Corporate and individual license changes to be reviewed by the Board

 

Removals

Individual

Type

Entity

Reason for removal

Complaints Pending Prosecution

Philip J. ArsenaultMasterSecond Generation EnergyResignation 
James J. ComerMasterGreenview Light and Power Inc.defunct 
Dennis C. DaRu Jr.MasterParamount Electric Corporationdefunct 
David W. Gallant Jr.MasterWorcester Gold Electric Inc  
John E. Goodman Jr.MasterEastbridge Electric Co. Inc.defunct 
Anthony A. LaMorteMasterLaMorte Electric & RefrigerationDefunct 
Michael J. LeBlancMasterE.F. Winslow Plumbing & heating Co. IncTermination 
Christian J. MacMillanMasterEndeavor Telecom IncResignation 
John R. MangoldMasterCavallo-Cavallo Inc. dba Beamont SolarResignation 
Timothy D. MooreMasterSunlight Solar Energy IncResignation 
Dale G. MorrowMasterIES Commercial IncMA defunct 
Charles A. PatsiosSystems ContractorStanley Convergent Security Solutions IncJob Reassignment 

Additions

Individual

Type

Entity

Prior Licensee

Complaints Pending Prosecution

Dennis C. DaRu Jr.MasterAbsolute Renewable Energy LLCNone 
James J. ComerMasterAmerican Helios Constructors LLCNone 
Roger W. FahringerMasterCenterplan Construction Company MA LLCNone 
Amir TabriziMasterCube Electrical Construction IncNone 
David W. Gallant JrMasterDave Gallant Electric + Alarm Incnone 
Richard M. MelvinMasterE. F. Winslow Plumbing & heating Co IncMichael J. LeblancEL-12-142
David M. TeslerMaterFB Electrical Services IncNone 
Matthew HolbrookMasterFire Service Group LLCNone 
John E. Goodman Jr.MasterGoodman Electrical Services IncNone 
Matthew WhittemoreMasterGuardian Energy Management Solutions LLCNone 
Lawrence E. Hanna JrMasterHanna Electric IncNone 
Christopher S. McGarryMasterMcGarry Electric IncNone 
Anthony A. LaMorteMasterNortheast Electrical & mechanical Services Incnone 
Steven T. BeemanMasterPrime Solutions IncNone 
Christian J. McMillanMasterSalvum Incnone 
Christopher P. JohnsonSystems ContractorStanley Convergent Security Solutions IncCharles A. Patsios 
Joseph K. Nordengren Jr.MasterTJ Service Solutions Inc.None 
Daniel J. RackliffeSystems ContractorW.C. Rackliffe & Son IncNone 
Paul M. CrowleyMasterWired Electrical Contractors Incnone 
Keith P. DwyerMasterWorcester Gold Electric IncDavid W. Gallant Jr. 
  1. Reports
  • March Exam License issuances 
Journeyman39
Master11
Systems Technician4
Systems Contractor2

 

  • Legislative update
  1. Board of Appeals - BEA-14-277
  2. Executive Director updates
    1. Inspector training session scheduled April 30, 2014, Greek Cultural Center, Springfield
    2. Report on Provider Seminars and Education Provider meetings
  1. The Board to discuss and formulate an advisory regarding temporary staffing agencies who hire apprentices and licensees.
  2. The Board to consider any matters not reasonably anticipated by the chair.
  3. Subcommittees
    1. The Education subcommittee to report on the meeting held April 7, 2014.
      1. The Board to discuss the policy draft on 6 hr Professional Development.
    2. The CMR subcommittee to announce its next scheduled meeting.
  1. Executive Session (closed session)
  2. Investigative conference (closed session)
    1. Investigative subcommittee report of April 17, 2014
    2. The chair to select members for May, 2014 subcommittee.
    3. Prosecutors to address the Board with permission granted from opposing counsel on the following matters (Closed Session):
  1. Quasi-judicial session (closed)
  2. The Chairman (Fire Marshal’s Designee) to request a motion to adjourn the meeting.

 

Reasonable accommodations or modifications will be provided to individuals with disabilities to participate in the meeting taking place on the date listed above. All requests should be directed to Deborah Cassano by calling 617-727-3110 or TTY/TDD:  (617) 727-2099 by no later than a week prior to the meeting. While the Board will attempt to honor all requests, those requests received less than a week prior to the meeting may not be provided due to feasibility.