Monday August 26, 2013

1000 Washington Street Room 1D, Boston, MA

MEETING AGENDA

 

Fire/Emergency instructions.

  1. The Chairman (Fire Marshal’s Designee) to call the meeting to order at 10:00 a.m.
  2. Consideration of the minutes from the meeting of July 22, 2013
  3. Schedule of licenses issued by Board Action on July 22, 2013 to be presented for Board ratification.
  4. The next scheduled Board meeting date will be September 23, 2013.
  5. The Board to consider recommendations for the issuance of licenses by reciprocity agreement with the state of New Hampshire:     

Francis S. Boyer, Journeyman
Mark J. Galloway, Journeyman
Sean M. Stevenson, Journeyman
Albert H. Tansey, Master
Michael D. Taylor, Journeyman
Syno Tell, Journeyman

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

  1. Corporate and individual license changes to be reviewed by the Board

 

Removals

Individual

Type

Entity

New Licensee

Reason for removal

Pending complaints as of the issue date of the

agenda

Dennis R. BerthiaumeMasterBerthiaume Electric Co IncNoneDissolved

none

Frederick A. HaasMasterHaas Electric IncBrian T. RealRetired

None

Thomas E. MasseyMasterTraffic Systems Co. IncNoneDissolved

none

Stephen J. MorrillMasterMorrill Electric & Alarm Co IncNoneDissolved

none

David R. NorthupMasterDavid R Northup Electrical Contractors IncDavid R. ScudderRetired

none

Clarke F. PetersMasterSylvania Lighting Service CorpCharles A. L’ecuyerRetired

none

 
Additions

Individual

Type

Entity

Prior Licensee

Pending complaints as of the issue date of the agenda

Vanderlei CunhaMasterAglow Power Electric LLCNoneNone
Donald R. Lindof Jr.MasterAnnese Telecom & Utility Construction LLCNonenone
Robert J. Conte Jr.MasterConte Electric LLCNonenone
Ronald M. CoteMasterCote Electric LLCNonenone
David R. ScudderMasterDavid R. Northup Electrical Contractors IncNonenone
Kevin B. GrayMasterGray Electrical Service IncNoneNone
Brian T. RealMasterHaas Electric IncFrederick A. HaasNone
Peter R. ProffettyMasterProfetty Electrical IncNonenone
Stephen J. PearsonMasterSPearson Electric Inc.NoneNone
Gerald L. CanningMasterSunstall IncNoneNone
Timothy C. EvansMasterTop Tier Site Development CorpNoneNone
John F. MonetteMasterTrade Source Specialty Services Inc.Nonenone

 

  1. Reports
  • July Exam License issuances 
Journeyman53
Master16
Systems Technician3
Systems Contractor1

 

  • Legislative update 
  1. Executive Director updates
  1. Executive Session (closed): Exam application CORI discussions
  1. Subcommittees
    1. The Chair to announce Complaint subcommittee members for September 9, 2013.
    2. The Education subcommittee to report on its meeting held July 26, 2013
    3. The CMR subcommittee to report on its meeting held August 14, 2013
  1. Investigative conference (closed session)
    1. Pending Board cases and report of Investigative subcommittee held August 12, 2013
    2. Prosecutors to address the Board with permission granted from opposing counsel on the following matters (Closed Session):
  1. Quasi-judicial session (closed)
  2. The Board to consider any matters not reasonably anticipated by the chair.
  3. The Chairman (Fire Marshal’s Designee) to request a motion to adjourn the meeting.