By the Division of Professional Licensure


Monday October 28, 2013
1000 Washington Street Room 1D, Boston, MA

MEETING AGENDA

Note: The public meeting will start at 11:00 am

Fire/Emergency instructions.

  1. The Chairman (Fire Marshal’s Designee) to call the meeting to order at 11:00 a.m.
  2. Consideration of the minutes from the meeting of September 23, 2013
  3. Schedule of licenses issued by Board Action on September 23, 2013 to be presented for Board ratification.
  4. The next scheduled Board meeting date will be November 25, 2013.
  5. The Board to consider recommendations for the issuance of licenses by reciprocity agreement with the state of New Hampshire:

    Jason LaCombe, Journeyman
    Jeremy W. Peterson, Journeyman
    Nicholas A. Webb, Journeyman
  6. Corporate and individual license changes to be reviewed by the Board

Removals

Individual

Type

Entity

New Licensee

Reason for removal

Pending complaints as of the issue date of the agenda

Allen BurnellMasterBurnell Controls IncRobert PierceDeceased

None

John T. BianchiMasterAeroVironment Massachusetts IncNoneResigned

None

John F. Carrey JrMasterSecond Generation EnergyNoneResigned

None

Paul E. LavertueMasterSmith’s Petroleum & Electrical ServiceNoneMerger

None

Daniel J. ReaganMasterTechnical Construction Services IncNoneNone stated

None

Additions

Individual

Type

Entity

Prior Licensee

Pending complaints as of the issue date of the agenda

Brian M. MurphyMaster
  1. Murphy Inc
NoneNone
Christopher P. AnastasiMasterAnastasi Electric CorporationNoneNone
Eric J. BonginiMasterBongini Electric LLCNoneNone
Robert PierceMasterBurnell Controls IncAllen BurnellNone
John M. CarvalhoMasterCarvalho Electric LLCNoneNone
Michael J. PalmieriMasterGroom Energy Solutions IncNoneNone
James R. BeckwithMasterJJL Electric LLCNoneNone
John A. WalkerMasterJohn A. Walker Electric LLCNoneNone
Adam M. KempnerMasterKempner Electric LLCNoneNone
Kevin O’NeilMasterKobo Utility Construction CorpNoneNone
Paul E. LavertueMasterLavertue Electric IncNoneNone
John J. GrengaMasterPrecision Electric IncNoneNone
Charles A. L’Ecuyer JrMasterSylvania Lighting Services CorpNoneNone
Michael H. PalmerMasterTradesmen International IncNoneNone
Daniel J. ReaganMasterVertex TCS, LLCNoneNone
Scott C. WebsterMasterWebster Electric LLCNoneNone
Richard J. Haley JrMasterWilliam Robert Electric Co, IncNoneNone

 

  1. Reports
  • September Exam License issuances
Journeyman50
Master8
Systems Technician3
Systems Contractor1
  • Legislative update
  1. Executive Director updates
  2. Board of Appeals
    1. BEA-13-276 DeVincentis vs. Greiner, Town of Easton
  1. Executive Session (closed)
    1. Exam application CORI discussions
      1. C. N. O
      2. J. B. W
      3. R. E. S
      4. R. K. J
      5. M. L. L
      6. J.M. D
      7. P. N
    2. Pending Litigation
  1. Subcommittees
    1. The Chair to announce Complaint subcommittee members for November 12, 2013.
    2. The Education subcommittee to announce its’ schedule
    3. The CMR subcommittee to announce its’ schedule
  1. Investigative conference (closed session)
    1. Prosecutors to address the Board with permission granted from opposing counsel.
    2. Pending Board cases and report of Investigative subcommittee held October 7, 2013
  1. Quasi-judicial session (closed)
  2. The Board to consider any matters not reasonably anticipated by the chair.
  3. The Chairman (Fire Marshal’s Designee) to request a motion to adjourn the meeting.

Reasonable accommodations or modifications will be provided to individuals with disabilities to participate in the meeting taking place on the date listed above. All requests should be directed to Deborah Cassano by calling 617-727-3110 or TTY/TDD: (617) 727-2099 by no later than a week prior to the meeting. While the Board will attempt to honor all requests, those requests received less than a week prior to the meeting may not be provided due to feasibility.