By the Division of Professional Licensure


Monday November 25, 2013

1000 Washington Street Room 1D, Boston, MA

MEETING AGENDA

Fire/Emergency instructions

  1. The Chairman (Fire Marshal’s Designee) to call the meeting to order at 10:00 a.m.
  2. Consideration of the minutes from the meeting of October 28, 2013
  3. Schedule of licenses issued by Board Action on October 23, 2013 to be presented for Board ratification.
  4. The next scheduled Board meeting date will be December 16, 2013.
  5. The Board to consider recommendations for the issuance of licenses by reciprocity agreement with the state of New Hampshire:

Marc R. Butera, Master
Mitchell S. Fleury, Journeyman
Ian R. Lewton, Journeyman
Stephen J. Moore, Master
William R. Putnam, Master
Ryan L. Simard, Journeyman
Steven J. Walker, Journeyman

  1. Corporate and individual license changes to be reviewed by the Board

Removals

Individual

Type

Entity

New Licensee

Reason for removal

Complaints Pending Prosecution

Paris ArgyropoulosMasterFuture Technologies GroupBradford M. Bakerposition change 
James E. CourtneyMasterNu Court Electrical Construction Inc.James M. CooneySold Company 
John S. WarrenMasterCoastal Plumbing & Electric Corp. Dissolved 

Additions

Individual

Type

Entity

Prior Licensee

Complaints Pending Prosecution

Peter M. ChauvinMasterChauvin Electric LLC.  
Donald J. RuelMasterDonald J. Ruel Electric Inc.  
Stephen J. NobleMasterJerry Noble Electricians Inc.Jerome Noble Jr.EL-13-050
Kevin O. RyanMasterL.K. Comstock National Transit Inc.  
James M. CooneyMasterNu-Court Electrical Construction Inc.James E. Courtney 
Philip J. ArsenaultMasterSecond Generation Energy LLC.John Carey 
Charles A. L’Ecuyer Jr.MasterSylvania Lighting Services Corp.Clarke Peters 
Michael H. PalmerMasterTradesmen International Inc.  
John S. WarrenMasterWarren Electric Corp.  
  1. Reports
  • October Exam License issuances
Journeyman40
Master16
Systems Technician3
Systems Contractor0
  • Legislative update
  1. Executive Director updates
  2. Executive Session (closed)
    1. Exam application CORI discussions
  1. Subcommittees
    1. The Education subcommittee to report on the meeting held November 4, 2013
    2. The CMR subcommittee to report on the meeting held November 22, 2013
  1. Investigative conference (closed session)
    1. Prosecutors to address the Board with permission granted from opposing counsel on the following matters (Closed Session):
      Henderson - EL-13-406, EL-13-002, EL-13-401, EL-13-035, EL-13-041, EL-13-077
    2. Pending Board cases and report of Investigative subcommittee held October 7, 2013

Pending Board Cases to be discussed

Investigator Paris:

  1. EL-13-423
  2. EL-14-002
  3. EL-14-012
  4. EL-14-022
  5. EL-14-028
  6. EL-14-032
  7. EL-14-039
  8. EL-14-040
  9. EL-14-042
  10. EL-14-048
  11. EL-14-049
  12. SA-EL-13-058
  13. SA-EL-14-007
  14. SA-EL-14-009
  15. SA-EL-14-011
  16. SA-FA-14-002

Investigator Murphy:

  1. EL-14-038
  2. EL-14-041
  3. FA-13-038
  4. FA-14-001
  5. FA-14-006
  6. SA-FA-14-003

Investigator Lee:

  1. EL-12-006
  2. EL-13-066
  3. FA-12-001
  1. Quasi-judicial session (closed)
  2. The Board to consider any matters not reasonably anticipated by the chair.
  3. The Chairman (Fire Marshal’s Designee) to request a motion to adjourn the meeting.

 

Reasonable accommodations or modifications will be provided to individuals with disabilities to participate in the meeting taking place on the date listed above. All requests should be directed to Deborah Cassano by calling 617-727-3110 or TTY/TDD:  (617) 727-2099 by no later than a week prior to the meeting. While the Board will attempt to honor all requests, those requests received less than a week prior to the meeting may not be provided due to feasibility.