By the Division of Professional Licensure

For Licensees

For Consumers

For Applicants


For Licensees

I have not received my renewal application for licensure. How do I request to have one sent?

You may request a duplicate renewal application by contacting the Board of Registration in Podiatry at (617) 727-3093.

If you have moved since the last renewal cycle you can update your address online on our website at: www.mass.gov/dpl/boards/pd by choosing the Online Address Change option.

Top


Is there a continuing education requirement for license renewal?

Yes, the Board of Registration in Podiatry requires 30 Continuing Medical Education (CME) credits during the 2 years prior to each renewal period. An explanation of the Board's CME requirement can be found under the rules and regulation section of our web site.

Top


I am applying for licensure in another state and need an official verification of licensure from Massachusetts?

Verifications of licensure must be requested in writing. Your request should include your name, occupation, license number, and the address where the verification should be sent. You must also include a check or money order, payable to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, in the amount of $15.00. You may send your request to the Board of Podiatry, Division of Professional Licensure, 1000 Washington St., Ste 710, Boston, MA 02118.

Top


If I hold a limited license what do I need to do to get a full license?

You would need to contact Professional Credential Services, Inc. (PCS) to apply for a full license. They will be in possession of many of your application materials from your limited license application. You must also take the Massachusetts Jurisprudence Examination and the National Boards, Part III. The full license requirements can be found on their website at <u>www.pcshq.com</u> . To apply for the NBPME Part III exam you must request the application form from PCS. Their toll free telephone number is (877) 887-9727.

Top


Is it permissible for Licensees to allow Podiatric Assistants to take X-rays?

It is permissible for Licensees to allow podiatric assistants to take X-rays under the supervision of the Licensees.

Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 111, § 186A, "[n]o person shall operate or maintain a shoe-fitting device or machine which uses fluoroscopic, X-ray or radiation principles, except for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes by or under the direction of a physician or podiatrist registered under the laws of the commonwealth." The Board has interpreted this statute to mean that a licensed podiatrist may designate another person, who is "under the direction of the podiatrist," to operate the machines specified in the statute above. As such, the Board promulgated 249 CMR 4.01, which specifically states that a podiatrist may "supplement examination by ordering or performing various laboratory tests, analyses and diagnostic procedures, including X-rays, which may be taken by the podiatry assistant under the registered podiatrist's supervision."



Top


For Consumers

How do I verify that a podiatrist holds a current license?

Licensure may be verified at the Board's website at: www.mass.gov/dpl/boards/pd by choosing the Check a License option and inputting the appropriate information. The website will inform you as to whether the podiatrist holds a current, valid license to practice podiatric medicine the Commonwealth. This website also displays any disciplinary actions dating back to 1993.

Top


What can I do if I think I have been harmed by a licensed podiatrist?

While the majority of licensees conduct themselves as true professionals, the Division of Professional Licensure will take action against those who fail to maintain acceptable standards of competence and integrity. The Division receives about 2,500 formal complaints each year. In most cases, complaints are made by dissatisfied consumers - but dissatisfaction alone is not proof of incompetence or sufficient grounds for disciplinary action. Select the Consumer Complaints form pdf format of    Application for Complaint Form  for instructions on filing a complaint against a licensee.

Top


How may I obtain a list of licensed podiatrists in the Commonwealth?

Requests for such lists are handled through our Computer Service Department. There is a printable form which you can complete and mail back to us with a check in the amount of $30.00 made payable to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. The link to the public information request form is: www.mass.gov/dpl/apps/request_for_public_information.pdf.

Top


For Applicants

How do I apply for licensure as a podiatrist in your state?

License applications are processed through Professional Credential Services, Inc. (PCS). You may download an application and review licensure requirements at their website www.pcshq.com.

Top


Where do I find a list of approved colleges of podiatric medicine as graduation from an approved college is a requirement of licensure?

Approved Podiatric Programs are listed at The National Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners' website at: www.nbpme.info and by choosing the Links option.

Top


- Where can I find a list of national board examinations and registration deadlines?

Examination dates for the National Boards Part I, II and III can be found at The National Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners at their website: http://www.apmle.com/exams.

Top


How can I send a copy of my Part I and/or Part II examination scores to a state board, federal agency, hospital or institution?

  • Please contact Thomson Prometric at (877) 302-8952 or E-mail patty.hughes@thomson.com to receive a request form. Please provide in your E-mail your name, address, telephone number and the type of form that you are requesting (Part I/II Score Request Form). Forms are also available at the school registrar office. Please send the form and $35.00 fee (by personal check, certified check, cashier check or money order) made payable to: The National Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners.
  • Mailing or Express Service Address:

    Thomson Prometric
    ATTN: NBPME
    2000 Lenox Drive, 3rd Floor
    Lawrenceville, NJ 08648.

Top


How can I request my Part III (PMLexis) examination scores to be transferred to another state?

Score requests are available for online ordering with payment by credit card at the Federation of Podiatric Medical Board's (FPMB) web site www.fpmb.org. Alternatively, requests may be printed and mailed to the Federation with a check. If you have any questions, you may contact FPMB at their new address and phone number:

Federation of Podiatric Medical Boards
6551 Malta Drive
Boynton Beach, FL 33437
(561) 752-3735.

Top


How much does the National Board charge to register for the exams?

  • The fee for each exam (Part I, II and III) is $900.00
  • Payment must be made in certified funds (certified check, cashier check or money order) made payable to The National Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners. Personal checks are not accepted.
  • In Massachusetts registration for the Part III exam should be completed through Professional Credential Services, Inc. (PCS).

Top