Product-approval clarification regarding out-door gas Patio Lanterns, Fire-pits and Fire-rings.

If out-door gas Patio Lanterns, Fire-pits and Fire-rings are for outdoor use only and the outdoor gas Patio Lanterns, Fire-pits and Fire-rings meet applicable national standards for the use intended outside of a building or structure do they require Product-approval as referenced in 248 CMR section 3:00?

On July 25, 2005 the Plumbing Board at a regularly scheduled meeting voted to adopt the following policy regarding Gas fired appliances and/or gas fired equipment exclusively designed for recreation and/or comfort that are for outdoor use only such as Patio Lanterns, Fire-pits, Fire-rings, Barbecue Grills and or similar and; the appliances and/or equipment meet applicable national standards for the intended and designed use outside of a building or structure do not require Product-approval as referenced in 248 CMR section 3:00.

.