• Who is eligible to receive an ordinary disability retirement allowance?

    Any member is eligible, provided that they meet the service requirements listed below, whose permanent incapacitation, due to sickness or injury that is not work-related, prevents him or her from performing the essential duties of his or her position.
  • Is there a service requirement?

    Non-Veterans
    Service requirements vary. Applicants who file for ordinary disability retirement on or after January 12, 1988, from the State Retirement System, the Teachers' Retirement System, and any other system that has accepted the provisions of G. L. c. 32 § 6(1), must have been granted at least ten years of creditable service. Most systems have accepted this provision. All other applicants must have been granted at least 15 years of creditable service.

    Veterans
    Members who are veterans must have been granted at least ten years of creditable service.

Back to top