Decision
[…] Turning to the cancer presumption, G.L. c. 32, § 94B, the Petitioner did not establish a prima facie case that he is entitled to the presumption.  Section 94B “sets forth a presumption that certain cancers that public employees who fight fires develop are job-related.”  Kimble v. Boston Ret. Sys., CR-16-566, at *8 (Div. Admin. Law App. Feb. 14, 2020). Application of the presumption eases the evidentiary burden associated with establishing causation.  Considine v. Somerville Ret. Bd., et. al., CR-16-452, at *7 (Div. Admin. Law App. August 2, 2019).  Section 94B(1) provides in pertinent part:

[A]ny condition of cancer affecting the skin, breasts or the central nervous, lymphatic, digestive, hematalogical, urinary, skeletal, oral, reproductive or prostate systems, lung or respiratory tract, resulting in total disability or death to uniformed member of a paid fire department … shall, if he successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service or subsequent to such entry, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, be presumed to have been suffered in the line of duty, unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that non-service connected risk factors or non-service connected accidents or hazards undergone, or any combination thereof, caused such incapacity.

The second sentence of the next subsection, §94B(2), expands eligibility for the presumption to certain individuals no longer in active service: “Any person first discovering any such condition within five years of the last date on which such person actively so served shall be eligible to apply for benefits hereunder.”  This provision appears to be based on the hypothesis that a cancer caused by conditions encountered over the course of a career will likely advance to a stage such that it would be discovered within five years of the last date of service.