Directive
[…] [1] Chapter 7 of the United States Bankruptcy Code governs liquidation of a debtor.

Issue: What are the tax reporting obligations for a Chapter 7 trustee in bankruptcy, charged with the duty of administration of the Chapter 7 debtor corporation's bankruptcy estate?
 

Directive: A trustee administering the liquidation of a Chapter 7 debtor corporation is required to file Form 2 only if the bankruptcy estate recognizes net taxable income under Massachusetts law.
 

Discussion of Law:
 

Section 728(b) of the United States Bankruptcy Code provides that, "notwithstanding any State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income, the trustee shall make tax returns…for a debtor that is a corporation in a case under this chapter only if such…corporation has net taxable income for the entire period after the order for relief under this chapter during which the case is pending…." While this provision of the Bankruptcy Code requires a Chapter 7 trustee to "make tax returns," it does not prescribe the type of tax returns that should be filed. The type of tax return to be filed is prescribed by State law.