Guide Probate and Family Court Justices and Judicial Officers

Find lists of justices, administrative office personnel, registers, first assistant registers, assistant registers, chief probation officers, assistant chief probation officers, judicial case managers, and assistant judicial case managers.

Chief Justice John D. Casey

Probate & Family Court
Chief Justice John D. Casey

Probate and Family Court
Administrative Office
John Adams Courthouse
Mezzanine
One Pemberton Square
Boston, MA 02108

Phone
Main     617-788-6600
Fax      617-788-8995
TTY      617-788-6616

Administrative office personnel

Title Name Phone Number
Chief Justice John D. Casey 617-788-6600
Deputy Court Administrator Linda M. Medonis 617-788-6600
Assistant Deputy Court Administrator Ilene Mitchell 617-788-6600
Judicial Assistant Carina Correia 617-788-6600
Field Coordinator Emily Deines 617-788-6600
Case Manager Domenic DiCenso 617-788-6600
Manager of Legal Research Services Denise Fitzgerald 617-788-6600
Administrative Assistant to the Chief Justice Marisol Mancia 617-788-6600
Field Coordinator Keith Nalbandian 617-788-6600
Case Manager Evelyn Patsos 617-788-6600
Administrative Coordinator Danielle Rado 617-788-6600
Administrative Attorney Jocelynne Welsh 617-788-6600
Manager of Administrative Services Christine Yurgelun 617-788-6600

Probate and Family Court Justices

Hon. Joan P. Armstrong, Associate Justice
Hon. Kathryn M. Bailey, Associate Justice
Hon. Thomas Barbar, Associate Justice
Hon. Mary Black, Associate Justice
Hon. Theresa A. Bisenius, Associate Justice
Hon. Edward G. Boyle III, First Justice
Hon. John D. Casey, Chief Justice 
Hon. Megan Christopher, Associate Justice
Hon. Kevin R. Connelly, Associate Justice
Hon. Beth A. Crawford, First Justice
Hon. Paul M. Cronan, Associate Justice
Hon. David J. Dacyczyn, Associate Justice
Hon. Edward F. Donnelly, Jr., First Justice
Hon. Brian J. Dunn, First Justice
Hon. Linda S. Fidnick, First Justice
Hon. Katherine A. Field,  First Justice
Hon. Melanie Gargas, Associate Justice
Hon. Geoffrey R. German, Associate Justice
Hon. Frances Giordano, Associate Justice
Hon. Patricia A. Gorman, First Justice
Hon. Barbara Hyland, First Justice 
Hon. Susan L. Jacobs, Associate Justice
Hon. Randy J. Kaplan, First Justice
Hon. Leilah A. Keamy, First Justice
Hon. Richard J. McMahon, Associate Justice
Hon. William F. McSweeny, III, Associate Justice
Hon. Denise L. Meagher, Associate Justice
Hon. Maureen H. Monks, Associate Justice
Hon. Angela M. Ordoñez, Associate Justice
Hon. Lee Peterson, Associate Justice
Hon. George F. Phelan, Associate Justice
Hon. Ellen Randle, Associate Justice
Hon. Janine Rivers, Associate Justice
Hon. Lisa A. Roberts, Associate Justice
Hon. Abbe L. Ross, Associate Justice
Hon. Arthur C. Ryley, First Justice
Hon. David G. Sacks, Associate Justice
Hon. Mary Anne Sahagian, Associate Justice
Hon. Kathleen Sandman, Associate Justice
Hon. Richard A. Simons, First Justice
Hon. Peter Smola, First Justice
Hon. Patrick W. Stanton, Associate Justice
Hon. Paul M. Sushchyk, Associate Justice
Hon. Susan Tierney, Associate Justice
Hon. Jennifer M. Ulwick, First Justice
Hon. Virginia M. Ward, Associate Justice
Hon. Claudine Wyner, Associate Justice

Registers

Barnstable Division

Anastasia Welsh Perrino
Register
Barnstable Probate and Family Court
Main Street, P.O. Box 346
Barnstable, MA 02630
508-375-6717

Berkshire Division

Francis B. Marinaro
Register
Berkshire Probate and Family Court
44 Bank Row
Pittsfield, MA 01201
413-442-6941

Bristol Division

Gina L. DeRossi
Register
Bristol Probate and Family Court
40 Broadway, Suite 240
Taunton, MA 02780
508-977-6040

Dukes Division

Daphne DeVries
Acting Register
Dukes Probate and Family Court
81 Main Street, P.O. Box 237
Edgartown, MA 02539
508-627-4703

Essex Division

Pamela A. Casey O'Brien
Register
Essex Probate and Family Court
36 Federal Street
Salem, MA 01970
978-744-1020

Franklin Division

John F. Merrigan
Register
Franklin Probate and Family Court
43 Hope Street, P.O. Box 590
Greenfield, MA 01302-0590
413-775-7464

Hampden Division

Suzanne T. Seguin
Register
Hampden Probate and Family Court
50 State Street, P.O. Box 559
Springfield, MA 01102-0559
413-748-7760

Hampshire Division

Michael J. Carey
Register
Hampshire Probate and Family Court
33 King Street
Northampton, MA 01060
413-586-8500

Middlesex Division

Tara DeCristofaro
Register
Middlesex Probate and Family Court
208 Cambridge Street
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005
617-768-5800

Nantucket Division

Susan D. Beamish
Register
Nantucket Probate and Family Court
16 Broad Street, P.O. Box 1116
Nantucket, MA 02554
508-228-2669

Norfolk Division

Patrick W. McDermott
Register
Norfolk Probate and Family Court
35 Shawmut Road
Canton, MA 02021
781-830-1200

Plymouth Division

Matthew J. McDonough
Register
Plymouth Probate and Family Court
52 Obery Street
Plymouth, MA 02360
508-747-8400

Suffolk Division

Felix D. Arroyo
Register 
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston, MA 02114
617-788-8300

Worcester Division

Stephanie K. Fattman
Register
Worcester Probate and Family Court
225 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608
508-831-2000

First Assistant Registers

Essex Division

Terri Klug-Cafazzo
First Assistant Register
Essex Probate and Family Court
36 Federal Street
Salem, MA 01970

Middlesex Division

David Fleischman
First Assistant Register
Middlesex Probate and Family Court
208 Cambridge Street
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

Norfolk Division

John Harney
First Assistant Register
Norfolk Probate and Family Court
35 Shawmut Road
Canton, MA 02021

Suffolk Division

Toiya Taylor
First Assistant Register
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston, MA 02114

Worcester Division

Michael Dirlinger
First Assistant Register
Worcester Probate and Family Court
225 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608

Assistant Registers

Barnstable Division

Linda A. Larkin
Assistant Register
Barnstable Probate and Family Court
Main Street, P.O. Box 346
Barnstable, MA 02630

Berkshire Division

Clement A. Ferris, Jr
Assistant Register
Berkshire Probate and Family Court
44 Bank Row
Pittsfield, MA 01201

Bristol Division

Jason E. Caton
Assistant Register
Bristol Probate and Family Court
40 Broadway, Suite 240
Taunton, MA 02780

Essex Division

Yenny Hornedo
Assistant Register - Temporary
Essex Probate and Family Court
36 Federal Street
Salem, MA 01970

Franklin Division

vacant
Assistant Register
Franklin Probate and Family Court
425 Main Street, P.O. Box 590
Greenfield, MA 01302-0590

Hampden Division

vacant
Assistant Register  
Hampden Probate and Family Court  
50 State Street, P.O. Box 559
Springfield, MA 01102-0559

Hampshire Division

vacant
Assistant Register
Hampshire Probate and Family Court
33 King Street
Northampton, MA 01060

Middlesex Division

vacant
Assistant Register
Middlesex Probate and Family Court
208 Cambridge Street
P.O. Box 410-480
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

Plymouth Division

Laura Hatton
Assistant Register
Plymouth Probate and Family Court
52 Obery Street
Plymouth, MA 02360

Suffolk Division

Tanya Brussa-Pagan
Assistant Register
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston, MA 02114

Chief Probation Officers

Barnstable Division

Julie Bennett
Chief Probation Officer
Barnstable Probate and Family Court
3195 Main Street, P.O. Box 346
Barnstable, MA 02630

Berkshire Division

Amy Koenig
Chief Probation Officer
Berkshire Probate and Family Court
44 Bank Row
Pittsfield, MA 01201

Bristol Division

Michele Mullin
Chief Probation Officer
Bristol Probate and Family Court
40 Broadway Street, Suite 2200
Taunton, MA 02780

Essex Division

Patrice O'Brien
Chief Probation Officer
Essex Probate and Family Court
36 Federal Street
Salem, MA 01970

Franklin Division

Bette Babinski
Chief Probation Officer
Franklin Probate and Family Court
43 Hope Street, PO Box 290
Greenfield, MA 01301

Hampden Division

John Gilpatrick
Chief Probation Officer
Hampden Probate and Family Court
50 State Street
Springfield, MA 01103

Hampshire Division

Pamela N. Eldridge
Chief Probation Officer
Hampshire Probate and Family Court
33 King Street
Northampton, MA 01060

Middlesex Division

G. Scott Angelo
Chief Probation Officer
Middlesex Probate and Family Court
208 Cambridge Street
East Cambridge, MA 02141

Norfolk Division

Donna Feinberg Rachwal
Chief Probation Officer
Norfolk Probate and Family Court
35 Shawmut Road
Canton, MA 02021

Plymouth Division

Richard Giaquinto
Chief Probation Officer
Plymouth Probate and Family Court
215 Main Street
P.O. Box 7277
Brockton, MA 02303-7277

Suffolk Division

Marguerite C. Riley
Chief Probation Officer
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston, MA 02114

Worcester Division

Marjorie T. Ursoleo
Chief Probation Officer
Worcester Probate and Family Court
225 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608

Assistant Chief Probation Officers

Barnstable Division

Linda R. Kieffer
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Barnstable Probate and Family Court
3195 Main Street, P.O. Box 346
Barnstable, MA 02630

Bristol Division

Joyce George
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Bristol Probate and Family Court
505 Pleasant Street
New Bedford, MA 02740

Essex Division

Erin Morrill
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Essex Probate and Family Court
36 Federal Street
Salem, MA 01970

Hampden Division

Jo-Ana Lopez-Rodriguez
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Hampden Probate and Family Court
50 State Street  
Springfield, MA 01102-0559

Middlesex Division

vacant
First Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Middlesex Probate and Family Court
208 Cambridge Street
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

Mary Jo Giovannazzo
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Middlesex Probate and Family Court
208 Cambridge Street
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

Anne Gallagher  
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Middlesex Probate and Family Court
208 Cambridge Street
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

vacant
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Middlesex Probate and Family Court
208 Cambridge Street
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

Norfolk Division

Paul Brian Quinn
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Norfolk Probate and Family Court
35 Shawmut Road
Canton, MA 02021

vacant
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Norfolk Probate and Family Court
35 Shawmut Road
Canton, MA 02021

Plymouth Division

Jean Stewart
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Plymouth Probate and Family Court
215 Main Street - P.O. Box 7277
Brockton, MA 02303-7277

vacant
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Plymouth Probate and Family Court
215 Main Street - P.O. Box 7277
Brockton, MA 02303-7277

Suffolk Division

vacant
First Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston, MA 02114

Timothy O. Daley
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston, MA 02114

vacant
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston, MA 02114

Worcester Division

Lisa Wong
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Worcester Probate and Family Court
225 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608

Peter J. Vaskas
Assistant Chief Probation Officer
Worcester Probate and Family Court
225 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608

Judicial Case Managers

Barnstable Division

Michael C. Stevens
Judicial Case Manager
Barnstable Probate and Family Court
3195 Main Street, P.O. Box 346
Barnstable, MA 02630

Berkshire Division

Lisa McCormack
Judicial Case Manager
Berkshire Probate and Family Court
44 Bank Row
Pittsfield, MA 01201

Bristol Division

Lesley E. Goldsmith
Judicial Case Manager
Bristol Probate and Family Court
40 Broadway, Suite 240
Taunton, MA 02780

Essex Division

Michelle A. Yee
Judicial Case Manager
Essex Probate and Family Court
36 Federal Street
Salem, MA 01970

Franklin Division

Jodie Nolan
Judicial Case Manager
Franklin Probate and Family Court   
43 Hope Street,  P.O. Box 590   
Greenfield, MA 01302

Hampden Division

Elizabeth Sickelco
Judicial Case Manager
Hampden Probate and Family Court
50 State Street, P.O. Box 559
Springfield, MA 01102

Hampshire Division

Noelle Stern
Judicial Case Manager
Hampshire Probate and Family Court
33 King Street
Northampton, MA 01060

Middlesex Division

Marie A. Gardin
Judicial Case Manager
Middlesex Probate and Family Court
208 Cambridge Street
East Cambridge, MA 02141

Norfolk Division

Richard P. Schmidt
Judicial Case Manager
Norfolk Probate and Family Court
35 Shawmut Road
Canton, MA 02021

Plymouth Division

Benjamin F. Harley
Judicial Case Manager
Plymouth Probate and Family Court
52 Obery Street
Plymouth, MA 02360

Suffolk Division

Patrick Yoyo
Judicial Case Manager
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston, MA 02114

Worcester Division

Kathleen Brown
Judicial Case Manager
Worcester Probate and Family Court
225 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608

Assistant Judicial Case Managers

Barnstable Division

Lisa MacKenzie   
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Barnstable Probate and Family Court   
3195 Main Street, P.O. Box 346   
Barnstable, MA 02630

Bristol Division

Christopher Carey   
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Bristol Probate and Family Court   
505 Pleasant Street
New Bedford, MA 02740

Miriam Babin   
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Bristol Probate and Family Court   
40 Broadway, Suite 240
Taunton, MA 02780

Diane H. Beaulieu   
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Bristol Probate and Family Court   
40 Broadway, Suite 240
Taunton, MA 02780

Camille Chang  
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Bristol Probate and Family Court   
40 Broadway, Suite 240
Taunton, MA 02780

Tricia Poole   
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Bristol Probate and Family Court   
289 Rock Street
Fall River, MA 02720

Essex Division

Ralph E. Finck, Jr.   
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Essex Probate and Family Court   
45 Congress Street, Suite 170
Salem, MA 01970

Jeanne E. Condurelli
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Essex Probate and Family Court   
45 Congress Street, Suite 170
Salem, MA 01970

vacant
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Essex Probate and Family Court   
45 Congress Street, Suite 170
Salem, MA 01970

Franklin Division

Alexandra Flanders 
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Franklin Probate and Family Court   
43 Hope Street,  P.O. Box 590   
Greenfield, MA 01302

Hampden Division

Kristina Bordieri
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Hampden Probate and Family Court   
50 State Street, P.O. Box 559   
Springfield, MA 01102-0559

Kelly Zawistowski   
Assistant Judicial Case Manager  
Hampden Probate and Family Court
50 State Street, P.O. Box 559   
Springfield, MA 01102-0559

Jocelyn Axelson   
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Hampden Probate and Family Court  
50 State Street, P.O. Box 559   
Springfield, MA 01102-0559

Hampshire Division

vacant   
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Hampshire Probate and Family Court  
33 King Street   
Northampton, MA 01060

Middlesex Division

Krishna Butaney   
Assistant Judicial Case Manager  
Middlesex Probate and Family Court   
208 Cambridge Street   
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

Lisa Baratta
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Middlesex Probate and Family Court   
208 Cambridge Street   
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

Colin McKinnon
Assistant Judicial Case Manager   
Middlesex Probate and Family Court   
208 Cambridge Street   
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

Alison E. McCrone
Assistant Judicial Case Manager  
Middlesex Probate and Family Court  
208 Cambridge Street  
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

Maria I. Nannini Dunn  
Assistant Judicial Case Manager  
Middlesex Probate and Family Court  
208 Cambridge Street  
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

vacant  
Assistant Judicial Case Manager  
Middlesex Probate and Family Court  
208 Cambridge Street  
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

vacant  
Assistant Judicial Case Manager  
Middlesex Probate and Family Court  
208 Cambridge Street  
East Cambridge, MA 02141-0005

Norfolk Division

Clare Gamberoni
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Norfolk Probate and Family Court
35 Shawmut Road
Canton, MA 02021

Kathryn Hannon
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Norfolk Probate and Family Court
35 Shawmut Road
Canton, MA 02021

Jennifer Maggiacomo
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Norfolk Probate and Family Court
35 Shawmut Road
Canton, MA 02021

vacant
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Norfolk Probate and Family Court
35 Shawmut Road
Canton, MA 02021

Plymouth Division

Cynthia E. Gates
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Plymouth Probate and Family Court
Box 7277, 215 Main Street
Brockton, MA 02303

Mary E. Looney
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Plymouth Probate and Family Court
Box 7277, 215 Main Street
Brockton, MA 02303

Claudia I. Magnus
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Plymouth Probate and Family Court
Box 7277, 215 Main Street
Brockton, MA 02303

David L. Nolan
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Plymouth Probate and Family Court
Box 7277, 215 Main Street
Brockton, MA 02303

Suffolk Division

Sharon Blocker
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston, MA 02114-9667

Kathleen Kavey
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street,
Boston, MA 02114

Kim M. LaDue
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston, MA 02114

Maria Rizzo-LaFace
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Suffolk Probate and Family Court
Edward W. Brooke Courthouse
24 New Chardon Street
Boston, MA 02114

Worcester Division

Jeanne Angers
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Worcester Probate and Family Court
225 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608

Alicia Doherty
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Worcester Probate and Family Court
225 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608

Fionnuala Girard
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Worcester Probate and Family Court
225 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608

Susan M. Walton
Assistant Judicial Case Manager
Worcester Probate and Family Court
225 Main Street
Worcester, MA 01608

Feedback

Did you find what you were looking for on this webpage? * required
We use your feedback to help us improve this site but we are not able to respond directly. Please do not include personal or contact information. If you need a response, please locate the contact information elsewhere on this page or in the footer.
We use your feedback to help us improve this site but we are not able to respond directly. Please do not include personal or contact information. If you need a response, please locate the contact information elsewhere on this page or in the footer.

If you need to report child abuse, any other kind of abuse, or need urgent assistance, please click here.

Tell us what you think