• This page, OIG Bulletin, August 2020: Payroll Oversight Required When Hiring Retired Public Employees, is   offered by
[…] If a retiree exceeds these limits, their pension system can withhold future pension payments to recoup the overearnings.

Chapter 32 of the Massachusetts General Laws governs retirement systems and pensions for public employees. In general, “[n]o person[,] while receiving a pension, disability pension or retirement allowance from the commonwealth, or from any county, city, town, district or authority[,] shall, after the date of his retirement[,] be paid for any service rendered to the commonwealth or any county, city, town or district.” See M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(a).

However, M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(b), creates an exception to this general rule: a retiree receiving a pension from a governmental unit under M.G.L. c. 32  “may . . . be employed in the service of the commonwealth, county, city, town, district or authority . . . for not more than nine hundred and sixty hours in the aggregate, in any calendar year; provided that the earnings . . . when added to any pension or retirement allowance he is receiving do not exceed the salary that is being paid for the position from which he was retired.” (emphasis added).¹

After a public employee has been retired for a full calendar year, this earnings limit increases by $15,000. See M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(b).