• This page, OIG Bulletin, August 2020: Payroll Oversight Required When Hiring Retired Public Employees, is   offered by
[…] Bristol Cnty. Ret. Bd. v. Contributory Ret. Appeal Bd., 65 Mass. App. Ct. 443, 447 (2006).

OIG Investigation of Former Public School Headmaster

Linda Nathan, the former BPS headmaster investigated by the OIG, claimed that she was in compliance with M.G.L.  c.  32, §91(b), because after her retirement, she served as the executive  director of a non-profit organization affiliated with a public charter school, rather than as an employee of the public school itself.

However, her argument is irrelevant because M.G.L. c. 32, § 91(b), limits a retiree’s “employ[ment] in the service of the commonwealth, county, city, town, district or authority.”

The Massachusetts Contributory Retirement Appeal Board (CRAB) has repeatedly noted that the statute does not differentiate between a retiree who is paid directly by a public entity and one who is paid by a third party to provide services to that public entity. See Daley v. Plymouth Ret.