Board Policies and Guidelines (Embalming and Funeral Directing)
[…] (emphasis added)

It is the Board's position that operating with an invalid establishment certificate is unlicensed practice. Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 112, s. 65A, "each board of registration under the supervision of the division of professional licensure ... may, after a consent agreement between the parties or after an opportunity for an adjudicatory proceeding held pursuant to chapter 30A, assess and collect a civil administrative penalty not to exceed $1,000 for the first violation and a civil administrative penalty not to exceed $2,500 for a second or subsequent violation upon a person who, without holding the required license, certificate, registration or authority, engages in the practice of a trade or profession for which a license, certificate, registration or authority is required."

Regarding Registered Funeral Directors and Embalmers who have allowed their license to lapse for more than one (1) year

Policy #08-01

June 3, 2008 (amended January 25, 2011)

Purpose: