An official website of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
This page, 2020 and Previous Vacancies, is part of
This page, 2020 and Previous Vacancies, is offered by

2020 and Previous Vacancies

The following are vacancies both voluntary and mandatory from 2020 and previous years that have not been filled.

Updated: June 4, 2021

Supreme Judicial Court

None

 

Appeals Court

The Honorable Peter W. Agnes, Jr.

(April 11, 2020)

The Honorable Dalila Wendlandt

(December 4, 2020)

The Honorable Diana Maldanado

(December 4, 2020)

 

Superior Court

The Honorable Mitchell H. Kaplan

(July 10, 2020)

The Honorable Rosalind  H. Miller

(August 26,2020)

The Honorable Kenneth J. Fishman

(November 12, 2020)

The Honorable Linda E. Giles       

(December 31, 2020)

 

Probate and Family Court

The Honorable David G. Sacks

(January 19, 2020)

 

Housing Court

None

 

Housing Court Clerk Magistrate

Eastern Division

Robert L. Lewis

(October 18, 2019)

 

Juvenile Court

Worcester

The Honorable Deborah A.S. Capuano

(October 19, 2020)

 

Juvenile Court Clerk-Magistrate

Berkshire

The Honorable Laura Rueli

(November 1, 2019)

 

Land Court

None

 

District Court

 

NOTE: A maximum of 158 District Court judges may be appointed at any particular time. M.G.L.c. 211B, § 2 & M.G.L. c. 218, § 6.  As of May 21, 2021 there are 12 vacancies that the Governor may fill. The following is a list of the remaining statutory positions, vacant as of the dates noted:


Subject to the statutory cap, vacancies may be filled as circuit appointments or for any of the "named" statutory positions that are not filled at this time:

 

• Ayer (vice Kilmartin, 7/7/14)

• Barnstable (vice Hand, 3/31/2019)

• Cambridge (vice Hourihan, 11/22/16)

• Clinton (vice Gardner, 6/1/18)

• East Brookfield (vice LoConto, 8/21/17)

• Fall River (vice Nadeau, 7/9/18)

• Ipswich (vice Cornetta, 12/31/15)

• Ipswich (vice Dowling, 12/10/20)

• Malden (vice Flynn, M., 12/4/20)

• Marlborough (vice Hogan Sullivan, 11/16/18)

• Nantucket (vice O’Neill, 4/3/15)

• Newburyport (vice O’Leary, 7/30/10)

• Newton (vice Klein, 7/31/15)

• Nantucket (vice Dunn, 11/1/18)

• New Bedford (vice Mooney, 3/27/20)

• Northampton (vice Goggins, 9/28/18)

• Northern Berkshire (vice Ripps, 4/4/15)

• Orange (vice Merrigan, 3/1/02)

• Orange (vice Schubert, 1/9/10)

• Orleans (vice Kirkman, 6/27/19)

• Salem (vice Livingston, 4/3/20)

• Southern Berkshire (vice Rutberg, 4/22/15)

• Springfield (vice Boyle, 8/22/18)

• Uxbridge (vice Virostek, 12/27/81)

• Winchendon (vice Garbose, 3/10/85)

• Winchendon (vice Virzi, 1/10/17)

• Wrentham (vice Abany, 12/23/19)

• Wrentham (vice O’Shea, 11/29/20)

 

District Court Clerk-Magistrate

Chicopee

(vice Baran, 9/4/20)

 

Boston Municipal Court

The Honorable Robert J. McKenna, Jr.
(June 10, 2016)

The Honorable Serge Georges Jr.

(December 16, 2020)

 

 

Feedback