This page, 2020 Massachusetts Saltwater Fishing Derby Winners, is part of
This page, 2020 Massachusetts Saltwater Fishing Derby Winners, is offered by

2020 Massachusetts Saltwater Fishing Derby Winners

Stay up to date with the current leaders of both the Weigh-In and the Catch & Release categories.

2020 Saltwater Weigh-In Winners

Updated 12/8/20

Species Division Name Heaviest Fish Weigh Station Town of Residence
Albacore Men Sean Ready *65 lbs 6 oz Dick's Bait and Tackle Edgartown
  Women Amanda Moretti 60 lbs 8 oz Dick's Bait and Tackle  
Black Sea Bass Men Joseph Amorim 4 lbs 8 oz Red Top Sporting Goods  
  Women Lesley Callahan 4 lbs 4 oz Riverview Bait & Tackle  
  Junior Isaac Grace 5 lbs 5 oz Westport Bait & Tackle  
Bluefin Tuna Junior John Clark 154 lbs 2 oz Red Top Sporting Goods Marion
Bluefish Men Andrew Jacobs  14 lbs 10 oz MV Fishing Derby  
  Women Anna Jacobs 9 lbs 6 oz MV Striped Bass & Bluefish Derby Vineyard Haven
  Junior Lukas Bergman 11 lbs 2 oz Red Top Sporting Goods  
Bonito Men Aidan Gates 12 lbs 0 oz Dick's Bait and Tackle  
  Women Anna Jacobs 8 lbs 8 oz MV Striped Bass & Bluefish Derby Vineyard Haven
  Junior Elizabeth Thompson 12 lbs 0 oz Dick's Bait & Tackle  
Dolphin Fish Junior John Clark 5 lbs 4 oz Red Top Sporting Goods  
False Albacore Men Rafael Osona 12 lbs 8 oz Nantucket Anglers Club  
  Women Anna Jacobs 8 lbs 0 oz MV Fishing Derby  
  Junior Gunnar Graham  14 lbs 14 oz Dick's Bait & Tackle  
Fluke Men Frank Torbey 11 lbs 1 oz Powderhorn  
  Women Joanne Churchill 10 lbs 1 oz Riverview Bait & Tackle  
  Junior Bella Sargeant 6 lbs 9 oz Red Top Sporting Goods  
King Mackerel          
Porbeagle Shark          
Scup Men Joseph Pearle 2 lbs 8 oz Red Top Sporting Goods E. Wareham
  Women Elizabeth Soares 2 lbs 11 oz Red Top Sporting Goods Bourne
  Junior

Emerson Medeiros

1 lb 6 oz Red Top Sporting Goods  
Striped Bass          
Tautog  Men Tom Moynihan 10 lbs 3 oz Belson's Bait & Tackle  
  Junior Jayden Montgomery 9 lbs 2 oz Westport Bait & Tackle  
Thresher Shark Men George Connors 383 lbs 0 oz DMF  
Wahoo Junior Brady Johnson 72 lbs 8 oz Powderhorn  
Winter Flounder Women Jaqueline Scott 3 lbs 4 oz Fishing Finatics  
Yellowfin Tuna Junior Brady Johnson 52 lbs 4 oz Powderhorn  

*New state record

2020 Catch & Release Winners

Updated 12/8/20

Species Division Name Length Town of Residence
Black Sea Bass Adult Dave DeiCicchi 22.5" Whitman
  Junior Luke Hamel 19"  
Bluefish Adult Richard Trifone 35"  
Blue Shark

Junior

Ethan Swenson 100" Chatham
Bluefin Tuna Adult Andrew Jacobs 60"  
Bonito Adult Anna Jacobs 26"  
Cod Adult Chad Nikel 31"  
False Albacore Adult Rafael Osona 28.5"  
Fluke Adult Paula Silva 27" Fairhaven
  Junior Eve Skomal 20"  
Haddock Adult Patrick Connaughton 22"  
Mackerel Adult Can Tiryaki 16"  
Mako        
Scup Adult Anna Jacobs 16"  
  Junior James Oldershaw 16"  
Striped Bass Adult Mark Remlinger 47.5" Cohasset
  Junior John Clark 35"  
Tautog        
Winter Flounder        
Feedback