Current vacancies

This list includes all current judicial and clerk-magistrate vacancies.

Updated January 11, 2019

Appeals Court

The Honorable Joseph A. Trainor
(December 3, 2018) 

Superior Court

The Honorable Tina S. Page     
(July 7, 2018)

Probate & Family Court

Plymouth

The Honorable James V. Menno
(July 3, 2017)

Suffolk

The Honorable Susan Sard Tierney
(October 15, 2018)

Land Court

No current vacancies. 

Housing Court

The Honorable Wilbur Edwards
Southeastern Division
(December 31, 2018)

Housing Court Clerk-Magistrate    

•    Northeast Division
     Paul J. Burke
     (January 19, 2018)

•    Metro South Division 
 
•    Western Division 
     Peter Q. Montori 
      (July 1, 2018)

District Court

NOTE: A maximum of 158 District Court judges may be appointed at any particular time. M.G.L.c. 211B, § 2 & M.G.L. c. 218, § 6. As of January 11, 2019 there are 153 District Court judges appointed to the District Court.

Subject to the statutory cap, vacancies may be filled as circuit appointments or for any of the "named" statutory positions that are not filled at this time:

•    Ayer (vice Kilmartin, 7/7/14)
•    Cambridge (vice Hourihan, 11/22/16)
•    Clinton (vice Gardner, 6/1/18)
•    East Brookfield (vice LoConto, 8/21/17)
•    Fall River (vice Nadeau, 7/9/18)
•    Fitchburg (vice Mandell, 5/5/15)
•    Gardner (vice Philbin, 1/30/10)
•    Ipswich (vice Cornetta, 12/31/15)
•    Marlborough (vice Hogan Sullivan, 11/16/18)
•    Nantucket (vice O’Neill, 4/3/15)
•    Nantucket (vice Dunn, 11/1/18)
•    Newburyport (vice O’Leary, 7/30/10)
•    New Bedford (vice Sabra, 1/11/19)
•    Newton (vice Klein, 7/31/15)
•    Northampton (vice Goggins, 9/28/18)
•    Northern Berkshire (vice Ripps, 4/4/15)
•    Orange (vice Merrigan, 3/1/02)
•    Orange (vice Schubert, 1/9/10)
•    Quincy (vice Yee, 10/20/18)*
•    Southern Berkshire (vice Rutberg, 4/22/15)
•    Springfield (vice Boyle, 8/22/18)
•    Uxbridge (vice Virostek, 12/27/81)
•    Winchendon (vice Garbose, 3/10/85)
•    Winchendon (vice Virzi, 1/10/17)

District Court Clerk-Magistrate

Westborough District Court
Maryann Pozzessere
(January 13, 2017)

Cambridge District Court
Robert Moscow
(July 8, 2017)

Plymouth District Court
John D. Fitzsimmons
(July 7, 2017)

Westfield District Court
Carol J. Casartello
(September 5, 2017) 

Hingham Division
Joseph A. Ligotti
(January 1, 2018)

Somerville Division
Robert A. Tomasone
(December 1, 2017)

Worcester District Court
Thomas J. Noonan
(July 3, 2017) 

Dudley District Court
Ken Candito
(January 16, 2018)

Ayer District Court
Wendy A. Wilton
(July 6, 2018)

Nantucket District Court
Donald P. Hart
(December 14, 2018)

Boston Municipal Court

The Honorable Robert J. McKenna, Jr.
(June 10, 2016)

The Honorable Emogene Johnson Smith
(August 8, 2017) 

The Honorable Paul J. McManus
(May 6, 2018)

The Honorable Thomas C. Horgan
(November 10, 2018) 

Boston Municipal Court Clerk-Magistrate

None. 

Juvenile Court

Circuit - Worcester
The Honorable Judith Locke
(January 21, 2019) 

Juvenile Court Clerk-Magistrate

Worcester County Division
Craig D. Smith
(January 16, 2017)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feedback