Discontinuing a pharmacy license

Do you want to close a pharmacy or pharmacy department that is registered by the Board? Learn about the process and requirements.

Closing of a community pharmacy or pharmacy department

Before you close

You must notify the Board in writing or by certified mail of your intended closing. This must be at least 14 days in advance of the closing, unless you're otherwise informed by the Board. You need to provide the following information:

  • The name, address, and telephone number of the pharmacy or pharmacy department
  • The pharmacy permit number
  • The pharmacy controlled substances registration number issued by the Board
  • The pharmacy certificate of fitness number issued by the Board, if applicable
  • The name of the pharmacist Manager of Record of the pharmacy or pharmacy department
  • The date of the intended closure
  • The intended procedures for closing the pharmacy or pharmacy department
  • Verification that you've given adequate advance notice of the closure has to customers
  • The intended procedures for disposal of controlled substances, or the intended procedures for transfer of controlled substances under 247 CMR 6.10
Within 10 days of closure

Within 10 days of the closure, the pharmacist Manager of Record should complete these:

  • Return the pharmacy permit to the Board;
  • Return the pharmacy controlled substances registration to the Board
  • Return the pharmacy certificate of fitness, if issued, to the Board
  • Notify the Board that you've disposed of all controlled substances have under federal regulations at 21 CFR 1307.21
Notify appropriate agencies

Please remember to notify other appropriate agencies about your closing. Include the Division of Medical Assistance (DMA).

Distribution of controlled substances

Notify the Board

You must notify the Board if you intend to transfer controlled substances in Schedules II through VI from one pharmacy or pharmacy department to another within the Commonwealth. You should do this in writing, by certified mail, at least 14 days before the intended transfer, unless otherwise authorized by the Board. You need to provide the Board with the following information:

  • The name, address, and telephone number of the transferor pharmacy or pharmacy department
  • The name, address, and telephone number of the transferee pharmacy or pharmacy department
  • The pharmacy permit number of the transferor pharmacy or pharmacy department
  • The pharmacy permit number of the transferee pharmacy or pharmacy department
  • The pharmacy controlled substances registration number of the transferor pharmacy or pharmacy department
  • The pharmacy controlled substances registration number of the transferee pharmacy
  • The name and pharmacist registration number of the Manager of Record of the transferor pharmacy or pharmacy department
  • The name and pharmacist registration number of the Manager of Record of the transferee pharmacy or pharmacy department
  • The date on which the transfer of the controlled substances will take place
  • The intended security procedures for transfer of controlled substances
Transferring controlled substances

After proper notification, the transfer of controlled substances may occur. Adhere to the following procedures:

  • On the date of the transfer:
    • Take a complete inventory of all controlled substances in Schedules II through V, under federal and state law
  • The above inventory must be signed by both:
    • The pharmacist Manager of Record of the transferor pharmacy or pharmacy department
    • The pharmacist Manager of Record of the transferee pharmacy or pharmacy department
  • Both the transferor and transferee pharmacy or pharmacy department must maintain a copy of the inventory for two years, or as otherwise required by law
  • File a copy of said inventory with the Board within 10 days of the transfer
  • The transferee pharmacy or pharmacy department must receive all required controlled substances and controlled substances inventory records on the date of the transfer. They must maintain those records for two years
  • The transferor pharmacy or pharmacy department can't possess any controlled substances after the date of transfer

Additional Resources for Distribution of controlled substances

Feedback

Did you find what you were looking for on this webpage? * required
We use your feedback to help us improve this site but we are not able to respond directly. Please do not include personal or contact information. If you need a response, please locate the contact information elsewhere on this page or in the footer.
We use your feedback to help us improve this site but we are not able to respond directly. Please do not include personal or contact information. If you need a response, please locate the contact information elsewhere on this page or in the footer.

If you need to report child abuse, any other kind of abuse, or need urgent assistance, please click here.

Feedback