Future 2020 retirements

The following are upcoming mandatory retirements in 2020

Supreme Judicial Court

The Honorable Barbara A. Lenk
(December 2, 2020)

Appeals Court

The Honorable Peter W. Agnes, Jr.
(April 11, 2020)

The Honorable Sydney F. Hanlon
(June 30, 2020)

Superior Court

The Honorable Constance M. Sweeney
(January 21, 2020)

The Honorable Timothy Q. Feeley     
(February 18, 2020)

The Honorable Bruce R. Henry    
(June 5, 2020)

The Honorable Michael H. Kaplan    
(July 10, 2020) 

The Honorable Robert C. Rufo
(October 4, 2020) 

The Honorable Thomas A. Connors    
(October 23,2020) 
The Honorable Kenneth J. Fishman
(November 12, 2020)

The Honorable Linda E. Giles    
(December 31, 2020) 

Probate and Family Court

The Honorable David G. Sacks
(January 19, 2020)

The Honorable George F. Phelan
(September 4, 2020)

The Honorable Peter Smola
(October 17, 2020)

Housing Court

The Honorable Fairlie Dalton
(March 1, 2020)

Juvenile Court

Worcester 
The Honorable Deborah A.S. Capuano 
(October 19, 2020) 

Land Court

None. 

District Court

Lowell
The Honorable Barbara S. Pearson
(April 4, 2020)

Salem
The Honorable D. Dunbar Livingston
(April 5, 2020)

Cambridge
The Honorable Michele B. Hogan
(April 17, 2020)

Circuit
The Honorable Dominic J. Paratore
(May 11, 2020)

Lawrence
The Honorable Martine Carroll
(July 11, 2020)

Circuit
The Honorable Antoinette E.M. Leoney
(July 22, 2020)

Circuit
The Honorable Roanne Sragow
(October 3, 2020)

Newton
The Honorable Daniel C. Crane
(October 13, 2020)

Westborough
The Honorable Robert B. Calagione
(December 2, 2020)

Malden
The Honorable Maurice R. Flynn, III.
(December 5, 2020)

Boston Municipal Court

The Honorable Michael J. Coyne
(June 10, 2020)
 

Updated October 23, 2019

Supreme Judicial Court

The Honorable Barbara A. Lenk
(December 2, 2020)

Appeals Court

The Honorable Peter W. Agnes, Jr.
(April 11, 2020)

The Honorable Sydney F. Hanlon
(June 30, 2020)

Superior Court

The Honorable Constance M. Sweeney
(January 21, 2020)

The Honorable Timothy Q. Feeley     
(February 18, 2020)

The Honorable Bruce R. Henry    
(June 5, 2020)

The Honorable Michael H. Kaplan    
(July 10, 2020) 

The Honorable Robert C. Rufo
(October 4, 2020) 

The Honorable Thomas A. Connors    
(October 23,2020) 
The Honorable Kenneth J. Fishman
(November 12, 2020)

The Honorable Linda E. Giles    
(December 31, 2020) 

Probate and Family Court

The Honorable David G. Sacks
(January 19, 2020)

The Honorable George F. Phelan
(September 4, 2020)

The Honorable Peter Smola
(October 17, 2020)

Housing Court

The Honorable Fairlie Dalton
(March 1, 2020)

Juvenile Court

Worcester 
The Honorable Deborah A.S. Capuano 
(October 19, 2020) 

Land Court

None. 

District Court

Lowell
The Honorable Barbara S. Pearson
(April 4, 2020)

Salem
The Honorable D. Dunbar Livingston
(April 5, 2020)

Cambridge
The Honorable Michele B. Hogan
(April 17, 2020)

Circuit
The Honorable Dominic J. Paratore
(May 11, 2020)

Lawrence
The Honorable Martine Carroll
(July 11, 2020)

Circuit
The Honorable Antoinette E.M. Leoney
(July 22, 2020)

Circuit
The Honorable Roanne Sragow
(October 3, 2020)

Newton
The Honorable Daniel C. Crane
(October 13, 2020)

Westborough
The Honorable Robert B. Calagione
(December 2, 2020)

Malden
The Honorable Maurice R. Flynn, III.
(December 5, 2020)

Boston Municipal Court

The Honorable Michael J. Coyne
(June 10, 2020)
 

Feedback