List of Plants

List of Endangered, Threatened, and Special Concern plant species in Massachusetts.
Taxonomic Group Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes
Adiantaceae (Cliff Ferns) Fragile Rock-brake Cryptogramma stelleri E    
           
Alismataceae (Arrowheads) Wapato Sagittaria cuneata T    
Alismataceae (Arrowheads) Estuary Arrowhead Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa E    
Alismataceae (Arrowheads) Terete Arrowhead Sagittaria teres SC    
           
Apiaceae (Parsleys, Angelicas) Hemlock Parsley  Conioselinum chinense SC    
Apiaceae (Parsleys, Angelicas) Saltpond Pennywort Hydrocotyle verticillata T    
Apiaceae (Parsleys, Angelicas) Canadian Sanicle Sanicula canadensis T    
Apiaceae (Parsleys, Angelicas) Long-styled Sanicle Sanicula odorata T    
           
Aquifoliaceae (Hollies) Mountain Winterberry Ilex montana E    
           
Araceae (Arums) Green Dragon Arisaema dracontium T    
Araceae (Arums) Golden Club Orontium aquaticum E    
           
Araliaceae (Ginsengs) Ginseng Panax quinquefolius SC    
           
Asclepiadaceae (Milkweeds) Purple Milkweed Asclepias purpurascens E    
Asclepiadaceae (Milkweeds) Linear-leaved Milkweed Asclepias verticillata T    
           
Aspleniaceae (Spleenworts) Mountain Spleenwort Asplenium montanum E    
Aspleniaceae (Spleenworts) Wall-rue Spleenwort Asplenium ruta-muraria T    
           
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Lesser Snakeroot Ageratina aromatica E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Eaton's Beggar-ticks Bidens eatonii E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Estuary Beggar-ticks Bidens hyperborea E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Cornel-leaved Aster Doellingeria infirma E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) New England Boneset Eupatorium novae-angliae E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Purple Cudweed Gamochaeta purpurea E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) New England Blazing Star Liatris scariosa var. novae-angliae SC    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Lion's Foot Nabalus serpentarius E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Upland White Aster Oligoneuron album E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Sweet Coltsfoot Petasites frigidus var. palmatus E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Sclerolepis Sclerolepis uniflora E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Large-leaved Goldenrod Solidago macrophylla SC    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Rand's Goldenrod Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. monticola E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Eastern Silvery Aster Symphyotrichum concolor E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Crooked-stem Aster Symphyotrichum prenanthoides SC    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Tradescant's Aster Symphyotrichum tradescantii T    
           
Betulaceae (Birches, Alders) Mountain Alder Alnus viridis ssp. crispa SC    
Betulaceae (Birches, Alders) Swamp Birch Betula pumila E    
           
Boraginaceae (Borages) Northern Wild Comfrey Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale E    
Boraginaceae (Borages) Oysterleaf Mertensia maritima E    
           
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Lyre-leaved Rock-cress Arabidopsis lyrata E    
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Smooth Rock-cress Boechera laevigata SC    
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Green Rock-cress Boechera missouriensis T    
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Fen Cuckoo Flower Cardamine dentata T    
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Purple Cress Cardamine douglassii E    
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Long's Bitter-cress Cardamine longii E    
           
Cactaceae (Cacti) Prickly Pear Opuntia humifusa E    
           
Campanulaceae (Bluebells, Lobelias) Great Blue Lobelia Lobelia siphilitica E    
           
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles) Hairy Honeysuckle Lonicera hirsuta E    
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles) American Twinflower Linnaea borealis ssp. americana SC    
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles) Snowberry Symphoricarpos albus var. albus E    
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles) Broad Tinker's-weed Triosteum perfoliatum E    
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles) Downy Arrow-wood Viburnum rafinesquianum E    
           
Caryophyllaceae (Pinks, Sandworts) Nodding Chickweed Cerastium nutans E    
Caryophyllaceae (Pinks, Sandworts) Michaux's Sandwort Minuartia michauxii T    
Caryophyllaceae (Pinks, Sandworts) Large-leaved Sandwort Moehringia macrophylla E    
Caryophyllaceae (Pinks, Sandworts) Silverling Paronychia argyrocoma E    
           
Celastraceae (Staff Tree Family) American Bittersweet Celastrus scandens T    
           
Chenopodiaceae (Saltworts) Fogg's Goosefoot Chenopodium foggii E    
Chenopodiaceae (Saltworts) American Sea-blite Suaeda calceoliformis SC    
           
Cistaceae (Rockroses, Pinweeds) Beaded Pinweed Lechea pulchella var. moniliformis E    
           
Clusiaceae (St. John's-worts) Creeping St. John's-wort Hypericum adpressum T    
Clusiaceae (St. John's-worts) Giant St. John's-wort Hypericum ascyron E    
Clusiaceae (St. John's-worts) St. Andrew's Cross Hypericum stragulum E    
           
Convolvulaceae (Morning Glories) Low Bindweed Calystegia spithamaea E    
           
Crassulaceae (Sedums) Pygmyweed Crassula aquatica T    
           
Cupressaceae (Cedars, Junipers) Arborvitae Thuja occidentalis E    
           
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Foxtail Sedge Carex alopecoidea  T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Back's Sedge Carex backii E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Bailey's Sedge Carex baileyi T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Bush's Sedge Carex bushii E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Chestnut-colored Sedge Carex castanea E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Creeping Sedge Carex chordorrhiza E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Davis' Sedge Carex davisii    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Handsome Sedge Carex formosa T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Glaucescent Sedge Carex glaucodea E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Slender Woodland Sedge Carex gracilescens E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Gray's Sedge Carex grayi T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Hitchcock's Sedge Carex hitchcockiana SC    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Shore Sedge Carex lenticularis T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Glaucous Sedge Carex livida E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) False Hop-sedge Carex lupuliformis E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Midland Sedge Carex mesochorea E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Michaux's Sedge Carex michauxiana E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Mitchell's Sedge Carex mitchelliana T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Rich Woods Sedge Carex oligocarpa T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Few-seeded Sedge Carex oligosperma E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Few-flowered Sedge Carex pauciflora E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Variable Sedge Carex polymorpha E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Schweinitz's Sedge Carex schweinitzii E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Dioecious Sedge Carex sterilis T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Walter's Sedge Carex striata E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Fen Sedge Carex tetanica SC    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Hairy-fruited Sedge Carex trichocarpa SC    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Tuckerman's Sedge Carex tuckermanii  E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges)  Cat-tail Sedge Carex typhina  T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Engelmann's Umbrella-sedge Cyperus engelmannii  T    
 Cyperaceae (Sedges) Houghton's Flatsedge Cyperus houghtonii  E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Wright's Spike-rush Eleocharis diandra E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Intermediate Spike-sedge Eleocharis intermedia T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Tiny-fruited Spike-rush or Spike-sedge Eleocharis microcarpa var. filiculmis E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Ovate Spike-rush or Spike-sedge Eleocharis ovata E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Few-flowered Spike-sedge Eleocharis quinqueflora E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Three-angled Spike-sedge Eleocharis tricostata E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Slender Cotton-grass Eriophorum gracile T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Dwarf Bulrush Lipocarpha micrantha T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Capillary Beak-sedge Rhynchospora capillacea E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Inundated Horned-sedge Rhynchospora inundata T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Short-beaked Bald-sedge Rhynchospora nitens T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Long-beaked Bald-sedge Rhynchospora scirpoides SC    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Torrey's Beak-sedge Rhynchospora torreyana E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Northeastern Bulrush Scirpus ancistrochaetus E E  
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Long's Bulrush Scirpus longii T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Papillose Nut-sedge Scleria pauciflora E  

Includes s.p. var. pauciflora and s.p. var. caroliniana

Cyperaceae (Sedges) Tall Nut-sedge Scleria triglomerata E    
           
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Ferns) Braun's Holly-fern Polystichum braunii E    
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Ferns) Smooth Woodsia Woodsia glabella E    
           
Elatinaceae (Waterworts) American Waterwort Elatine americana    
           
Equisetaceae (Horsetails) Dwarf Scouring-rush Equisetum scirpoides  SC    
           
Ericaceae (Laurels, Blueberries) Pink Pyrola Pyrola asarifolia ssp. asarifolia E    
Ericaceae (Laurels, Blueberries) One-flowered Pyrola Moneses uniflora SC    
Ericaceae (Laurels, Blueberries) Great Laurel Rhododendron maximum T    
Ericaceae (Laurels, Blueberries) Mountain Cranberry Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp. minus E    
           
Eriocaulaceae (Pipeworts) Parker's Pipewort Eriocaulon parkeri E    
           
Fabaceae (Beans, Peas, Clovers) Large-bracted Tick-trefoil Desmodium cuspidatum T    
Fabaceae (Beans, Peas, Clovers) Wild Senna Senna hebecarpa E    
           
Fagaceae (Oaks, Beeches) Bur Oak Quercus macrocarpa SC    
Fagaceae (Oaks, Beeches) Yellow Oak Quercus muehlenbergii  T    
           
Fumariaceae (Fumitories) Climbing Fumitory Adlumia fungosa SC     
           
Gentianaceae (Gentians) Andrews' Bottle Gentian Gentiana andrewsii E    
Gentianaceae (Gentians) Spurred Gentian Halenia deflexa E    
Gentianaceae (Gentians) Slender Marsh Pink Sabatia campanulata E    
Gentianaceae (Gentians) Plymouth Gentian Sabatia kennedyana SC    
Gentianaceae (Gentians) Sea Pink Sabatia stellaris E    
           
Grossulariaceae (Currants) Bristly Black Currant Ribes lacustre SC    
           
Haemodoraceae (Redroots) Redroot Lachnanthes caroliana SC    
           
Haloragaceae (Water-milfoils) Alternate-flowered Water-milfoil Myriophyllum alterniflorum E    
Haloragaceae (Water-milfoils) Farwell's Water-milfoil Myriophyllum farwellii E    
Haloragaceae (Water-milfoils) Pinnate Water-milfoil Myriophyllum pinnatum SC    
Haloragaceae (Water-milfoils) Comb Water-milfoil Myriophyllum verticillatum E    
           
Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaves) Broad Waterleaf Hydrophyllum canadense E    
           
Hymenophyllaceae (Filmy-ferns) Appalachian Bristle-fern Trichomanes intricatum E    
           
Iridaceae (Irises) Sandplain Blue-eyed Grass Sisyrinchium fuscatum SC    
Iridaceae (Irises) Slender Blue-eyed Grass Sisyrinchium mucronatum E    
           
Isoetaceae (Quillworts) Acadian Quillwort Isoetes acadiensis E    
Isoetaceae (Quillworts) Lake Quillwort Isoetes lacustris E    
           
Juncaceae (Rushes) Weak Rush Juncus debilis E    
Juncaceae (Rushes) Thread Rush Juncus filiformis E    
Juncaceae (Rushes) Black-fruited Woodrush Luzula parviflora ssp. melanocarpa E    
           
Lamiaceae (Mints) Purple Giant-hyssop Agastache scrophulariifolia E    
Lamiaceae (Mints) Downy Wood-mint Blephilia ciliata E    
Lamiaceae (Mints) Hairy Wood-mint Blephilia hirsuta E    
Lamiaceae (Mints) Gypsywort Lycopus rubellus E    
Lamiaceae (Mints) False Pennyroyal Trichostema brachiatum E    
           
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderworts) Resupinate Bladderwort Utricularia resupinata T    
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderworts) Subulate Bladderwort Utricularia subulata SC    
           
Liliaceae (Lilies) Devil's-bit Chamaelirium luteum E    
           
Linaceae (Flaxes) Rigid Flax Linum medium var. texanum T    
           
Lycopodiaceae (Clubmosses) Foxtail Clubmoss Lycopodiella alopecuroides E    
Lycopodiaceae (Clubmosses) Appalachian Firmoss Huperzia appressa E    
Lycopodiaceae (Clubmosses) Mountain Firmoss Huperzia selago E    
           
Lythraceae (Loosestrifes) Toothcup Rotala ramosior E    
           
Magnoliaceae (Magnolias) Sweetbay Magnolia Magnolia virginiana E    
           
Melastomataceae (Meadow Beauties) Maryland Meadow Beauty Rhexia mariana E    
           
Moraceae (Mulberries) Red Mulberry Morus rubra E    
           
Nymphaeaceae (Water Lilies) Tiny Cow-lily Nuphar microphylla E    
           
Onagraceae (Evening Primroses) Many-fruited False-loosestrife Ludwigia polycarpa E    
Onagraceae (Evening Primroses) Round-fruited False-loosestrife Ludwigia sphaerocarpa E    
           
Ophioglossaceae (Grape Ferns) Adder's-tongue Fern Ophioglossum pusillum T    
           
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Putty-root Aplectrum hyemale    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Arethusa Arethusa bulbosa    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Autumn Coralroot Corallorhiza odontorhiza  SC     
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Ram's-head Lady's-slipper Cypripedium arietinum     
Orchidaceae (Orchids)  Yellow Lady's-slipper Cypripedium parviflorum E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Showy Lady's-slipper Cypripedium reginae E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Dwarf Rattlesnake-plantain Goodyera repens E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Small Whorled Pogonia Isotria medeoloides E T  
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Lily-leaf Twayblade Liparis liliifolia T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Heartleaf Twayblade Listera cordata E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Bayard's Green Adder's-mouth Malaxis bayardii E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) White Adder's-mouth Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Green Adder's Mouth Malaxis unifolia T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Southern Twayblade Neottia bifolia T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Crested Fringed Orchid Platanthera cristata E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Leafy White Orchis Platanthera dilatata T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Pale Green Orchis Platanthera flava var. herbiola T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Hooded Ladies'-tresses Spiranthes romanzoffiana E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Grass-leaved Ladies'-tresses Spiranthes vernalis T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Cranefly Orchid Tipularia discolor E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Nodding Pogonia Triphora trianthophora E    
           
Oxalidaceae (Wood-sorrels)  Violet Wood-sorrel Oxalis violacea E    
           
Poaceae (Grasses)  Annual Peanutgrass Amphicarpum amphicarpon E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Purple Needlegrass Aristida purpurascens T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Seabeach Needlegrass Aristida tuberculosa T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Reed Bentgrass Calamagrostis pickeringii E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  New England Northern Reedgrass Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Tufted Hairgrass Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. glauca E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Mattamuskeet Panic-grass Dichanthelium dichotomum ssp. mattamuskeetense E    
Poaceae (Grasses) Commons's Panic-grass Dichanthelium ovale ssp. pseudopubescens SC    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Rough Panic-grass Dichanthelium scabriusculum T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Wright's Panic-grass Dichanthelium wrightianum SC    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Hairy Wild Rye Elymus villosus E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Frank's Lovegrass Eragrostis frankii SC    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Saltpond Grass Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Sea Lyme-grass Leymus mollis E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Woodland Millet Milium effusum T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Gattinger's Panic-grass

Panicum philadelphicum ssp. gattingeri

SC    

Poaceae  (Grasses)

Philadelphia Panic-grass Panicum philadelphicum  ssp. philadelphicum SC    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Long-leaved Panic-grass Panicum rigidulum ssp. pubescens T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Drooping Speargrass Poa saltuensis ssp. languida E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Bristly Foxtail Setaria parviflora SC    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Salt Reedgrass Spartina cynosuroides T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Shining Wedgescale Sphenopholis nitida T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Swamp Oats Sphenopholis pensylvanica T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Small Dropseed Sporobolus neglectus E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Northern Gama-grass Tripsacum dactyloides E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Spiked False-oats Trisetum spicatum E    
           
Polygonaceae (Docks, Knotweeds) Pondshore Knotweed Persicaria puritanorum SC    
Polygonaceae (Docks, Knotweeds) Strigose Knotweed Persicaria setacea T    
Polygonaceae (Docks, Knotweeds) Sea-beach Knotweed Polygonum glaucum SC    
Polygonaceae (Docks, Knotweeds) Seabeach Dock Rumex pallidus T    
Polygonaceae (Docks, Knotweeds) Swamp Dock Rumex verticillatus T    
           
Portulacaceae (Spring Beauties)  Narrow-leaved Spring Beauty Claytonia virginica E    
           
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)  Algae-like Pondweed Potamogeton confervoides T    
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)   Fries' Pondweed  Potamogeton friesii E    
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)   Hill's Pondweed Potamogeton hillii SC    
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)   Ogden's Pondweed Potamogeton ogdenii E    
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)   Straight-leaved Pondweed Potamogeton strictifolius E    
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)   Vasey's Pondweed Potamogeton vaseyi E    
           
Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)  Black Cohosh Actaea racemosa E    
Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)   Purple Clematis Clematis occidentalis SC    
Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)   Golden Seal  Hydrastis canadensis E    
Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)  Tiny-flowered Buttercup Ranunculus micranthus E    
Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)  Bristly Buttercup Ranunculus pensylvanicus SC    
           
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)  Small-flowered Agrimony Agrimonia parviflora E    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Hairy Agrimony Agrimonia pubescens T    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Bartram's Shadbush Amelanchier bartramiana T    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes) Roundleaf Shadbush Amelanchier sanguinea SC    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Bicknell's Hawthorn Crataegus bicknellii E    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Barren Strawberry Geum fragarioides SC    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Sandbar Cherry Prunus pumila var. depressa T    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Northern Prickly Rose Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi E    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Northern Mountain-ash   Sorbus decora E    
           
Rubiaceae (Bedstraws, Bluets) Northern Bedstraw Galium boreale E    
Rubiaceae (Bedstraws, Bluets) Labrador Bedstraw Galium labradoricum T    
Rubiaceae (Bedstraws, Bluets) Long-leaved Bluet Houstonia longifolia E    
           
Salicaceae (Willows) Swamp Cottonwood Populus heterophylla E    
Salicaceae (Willows) Sandbar Willow Salix exigua ssp. interior T    
           
Scheuchzeriaceae (Pod-grasses)  Pod-grass Scheuchzeria palustris E    
           
Schizaeaceae (Climbing Ferns)  Climbing Fern Lygodium palmatum SC    
           
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Sandplain Gerardia Agalinis acuta E E  
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Winged Monkey-flower Mimulus alatus E    
Scrophularceae (Figworts) Muskflower Mimulus moschatus T    
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Swamp Lousewort Pedicularis lanceolata E    
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Hairy Beardtongue Penstemon hirsutus E    
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Sessile Water-speedwell Veronica catenata E    
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Culver's-root Veronicastrum virginicum T    
           
Sparganiaceae (Bur-reeds)  Small Bur-reed Sparganium natans E    
           
Verbenaceae (Vervains)  Narrow-leaved Vervain Verbena simplex E    
           
Violaceae (Violets) Sand Violet Viola adunca SC    
Violaceae (Violets) Britton's Violet Viola brittoniana T    
           
Viscaceae (Christmas-mistletoes) Dwarf Mistletoe Arceuthobium pusillum SC    
Feedback