Technical Information Release
[…] Where a return is timely filed on extension, an application for abatement may be filed within three years from the actual date of filing the return. Also, where a return is not timely filed, an application for abatement may be filed within three years from the date of filing the delinquent return.

Limitations on the Amount of a Refund Resulting from an Abatement. Separate from its expansion of the period for filing certain applications for abatements, the Act clarifies the interaction of the abatement provisions in § 37 and the refund provisions of § 36 by amending § 37 to provide that “. . . any abatement that would result in a refund of tax, including a credit of such refund against another liability, is subject to section 36 to the extent of such refund or credit.”[17]

As amended by the Act, § 36 provides: