Technical Information Release
[…] Also, where a return is not timely filed, an application for abatement may be filed within three years from the date of filing the delinquent return.

Limitations on the Amount of a Refund Resulting from an Abatement. Separate from its expansion of the period for filing certain applications for abatements, the Act clarifies the interaction of the abatement provisions in § 37 and the refund provisions of § 36 by amending § 37 to provide that “. . . any abatement that would result in a refund of tax, including a credit of such refund against another liability, is subject to section 36 to the extent of such refund or credit.”[17]

As amended by the Act, § 36 provides:

Where a refund or credit results from an abatement under section 37, the amount of such refund or credit shall be limited to the amount paid, or deemed paid pursuant to section 79, within 3 years of the date that the application for abatement is filed, taking into account any extension of time for filing the return.

If the taxpayer has filed a tax return and has filed an application for abatement within the next three years, the refund or credit amount is measured by and limited to the tax paid within three years before the taxpayer filed the application for abatement, plus any extension of time the taxpayer had for filing the tax return. Tax returns filed or tax payments made before the prescribed due date (determined without regard to any extension of time to file the return) are deemed filed or paid on the prescribed due date.[18]

If the three-year period for filing an application for abatement has expired, and an application for abatement is filed within two years of an assessment, the Commissioner may grant an abatement up to the amount of that assessment.[19] If the time for filing an abatement application has otherwise expired and an application for abatement is filed within one year of a payment of a portion of an assessment, the Commissioner may grant an abatement up to the amount of the payment.[20]

(b) Amendments to G.L. c. 62C, § 36; Credit or Refund of Overpaid Taxes.

In general, § 36 allows alternative deadlines for the filing of claims for the refund or credit of overpayments, broken down within three different categories, i.e., requests for a refund or credit (i) where a return has been timely filed, (ii) where a return has not been timely filed, and (iii) where no return is required for the particular type of tax. Refunds or credits must be claimed by the later of the alternate deadlines in each category.

Timely Filed returns.