Technical Information Release
[…] The two-year period for requesting a refund in connection with a late-filed return is unchanged.

As amended by the Act, G.L. c. 62C, § 36 provides that an application for a refund of an overpayment of any tax where a return which is required to be filed has not been timely filed, shall be made and filed, along with the overdue return,

  • within three years from the due date of the return, taking into account any extension of time for filing the return, or
  • within two years of the date that the tax was paid, whichever is later.

Return Not Required to be Filed. Section 36 provides: “A request for a refund or credit of an overpayment of any tax where no return is required shall be made by the taxpayer within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.” For purposes of this provision of § 36, the threshold condition that “no return is required to be filed” means that the tax is of a type that is generally paid and assessed without the filing of a return.[21] This condition is not met in situations involving income tax, where returns are generally required to be filed (and even a taxpayer whose income is below the dollar threshold for filing must file a return to claim excess withholding or prove entitlement to a credit).

Clarification of the Effect of Late Refund Claim. The Act amends § 36 to specify that: “Any request for a refund or credit filed beyond these deadlines shall be denied by the Commissioner.”

4. Interaction with G.L. c. 62C, § 36A

Section 36 establishes the basic rule that any request for a refund or credit filed beyond the statutory deadlines shall be denied by the Commissioner. Also relevant to the issue of refunds is G.L. c. 62C, § 36A. The first paragraph of § 36A provides: