Technical Information Release
[…] The amount of refund available depends on the date of the filing of the application for abatement.

Three-year period for filing application for abatement. An application for abatement made by April 15, 2014 will be timely under G.L. c. 62C, § 37 because it is filed within three years from the date of the filing of the return which is deemed to be April 15, 2011. Under G.L. c. 62, § 36, the application for abatement will be timely as to the requested refund of $3,000 because all payments, including the tax shown on the original return which was deemed paid on April 15, 2011, were made “within 3 years of the date that the application for abatement is filed, taking into account any extension of time for filing the return.”

Two-year period for filing application for abatement.