Technical Information Release
[…] Clarification of the Effect of Late Refund Claim. The Act amends § 36 to specify that: “Any request for a refund or credit filed beyond these deadlines shall be denied by the Commissioner.”

4. Interaction with G.L. c. 62C, § 36A

Section 36 establishes the basic rule that any request for a refund or credit filed beyond the statutory deadlines shall be denied by the Commissioner. Also relevant to the issue of refunds is G.L. c. 62C, § 36A. The first paragraph of § 36A provides:  

If the commissioner determines that any tax has been assessed at an excessive amount because of departmental clerical error or that any payment has been received in error, he may, in his discretion, correct such error at any time and adjust the assessment accordingly or refund the erroneous payment without application of the taxpayer. Interest on any resulting refund shall be paid in accordance with section forty.

Section 36A is not a general exception to the rule in § 36 instructing the Commissioner to deny a refund request made after the expiration of the statute of limitations.