Adult Catch & Keep Leaders  |  Youth Catch & Keep Leaders  |  Catch & Release Leaders

The tables below list the biggest fish caught in each category of the Freshwater Sportfishing Awards Program for the current calendar year. Tables will be updated regularly beginning on March 1 of every year.

Record Breaking Catch? Anglers who believe they have broken a state record must present their fish in its entirety (whole) to a fisheries biologist at MassWildlife Field Headquarters in Westborough or at any of the five MassWildlife District offices. In keeping with MassWildlife regulations prohibiting the transportation of live fish without a permit, any fish submitted for weighing must be dead.

Adult Catch & Keep Sportfishing Award Leaders

Species

Lbs.

Oz.

Water

Town

Bowfin

    

Brook Trout

4

8

Big Alum Pond

Sturbridge

Brown Trout

8

3

Swift River

Ware

Bullhead

4

Forest Lake 

Methuen

Carp

23 

Housatonic River 

Lee 

Chain Pickerel

6

5

Long Pond

Yarmouth

Channel Catfish

15 

Fivemile Pond 

Springfield 

Crappie

3

3

Singletary Pond

Millbury

Lake Trout

15

Quabbin Reservoir 

na 

Landlocked Salmon

4

Quabbin Reservoir 

na 

Largemouth Bass

8

11 

Mashpee-Wakeby Pond 

Mashpee

Northern Pike

24

2

Connecticut River

Montague

Rainbow Trout

6

Sluice Pond

Lynn

Shad

6

Connecticut River 

Holyoke 

Smallmouth Bass

5

Wachusett Reservoir 

West Boylston 

Sunfish

1

Little Sandy Bottom Pond 

Pembroke

Sunfish

1

4

Hinkley Pond

Harwich

Tiger Muskellunge

 

 

 

 

Tiger Trout

3

13 

Knopps Pond 

Groton 

Walleye

Connecticut River 

Northampton 

White Catfish

6

Mashpee-Wakeby Pond 

Mashpee 

White Perch

2

2

Hinkley’s Pond

Harwich

White Perch

2

2

Wachusett Reservoir

West Boylston

Yellow Perch

2

5

Great South Pond

Plymouth

 

Youth Catch & Keep Sportfishing Award Leaders

Species

Lbs.

Oz.

Water

Town

Bowfin

    

Brook Trout

3

13 

Peters Pond 

Sandwich 

Brown Trout

3

10 

Onota Lake 

Pittsfield 

Bullhead

1

9

Mashpee-Wakeby Pond

Mashpee

Carp

14

14 

Holland Pond 

Holland

Chain Pickerel

6

11

Monponsett Pond West

Halifax

Channel Catfish

 

 

 

 

Crappie

2

5

Onota Lake

Pittsfield

Crappie

2

5

Quacumquasit Pond

Brookfield

Lake Trout

5

Quabbin Reservoir 

na 

Landlocked Salmon

3

10

Quabbin Reservoir 

na 

Largemouth Bass

7

3

Mattawa Lake

Orange

Northern Pike

17

6

Quinebaug River

Holland

Rainbow Trout

2

10 

Hamilton Reservoir

Holland

Shad

Connecticut River 

Holyoke 

Smallmouth Bass

3

15 

Wachusett Reservoir 

West Boylston 

Sunfish

0

14 

Little Pond 

Plymouth 

Tiger Muskellunge

17

Pontoosuc Lake 

Pittsfield

Tiger Trout

2

Forest Lake

Palmer 

Walleye

2

12 

Connecticut River 

Gill 

White Catfish

5

Charles River 

Cambridge 

White Perch

1

7

Herring Pond

Eastham

Yellow Perch

1

15

Santuit Pond

Mashpee

 

*Includes Bluegill, Pumpkinseed, Redbreast Sunfish, Green Sunfish, and Rock Bass

back to top

 

Catch & Release Sportfishing Award Leaders

Species

Inches

Water

Town

Bowfin

   

Brook Trout

17.00

Wyola Lake 

Shutesbury

Brown Trout

 

 

 

Bullhead

19.00

Indian Head Reservoir

West Newbury

Carp

39.00

Connecticut River

Chicopee

Chain Pickerel

27.00

Long Pond 

Plymouth 

Channel Catfish

28.50

Connecticut River

Agawam

Crappie

15.75

Webster Lake

Webster

Lake Trout

 

 

 

Landlocked Salmon

 

 

 

Largemouth Bass

23.75

Nippenicket Lake

Bridgewater

Northern Pike

43.00

Onota Lake

Pittsfield

Rainbow Trout

21.25

Green River 

Great Barrington 

Shad

25.00

Connecticut River 

Holyoke 

Smallmouth Bass

21.00

Wachusett Reservoir 

West Boylston

Sunfish

11.00 

Little Sandy Bottom Pond 

Pembroke 

Tiger Muskellunge

 

 

 

Tiger Trout

 

 

 

Walleye

 

 

 

White Catfish

19.00

Charles River 

Cambridge 

White Perch

15.25 

Little sandy Bottom Pond 

Pembroke 

Yellow Perch

15.50

Triangle Pond 

Sandwich


*Includes Bluegill, Pumpkinseed, Redbreast Sunfish, Green Sunfish, and Rock Bass

back to top