Adult Catch & Keep Leaders  |  Youth Catch & Keep Leaders  |  Catch & Release Leaders

The tables below list the biggest fish caught in each category of the Freshwater Sportfishing Awards Program for the current calendar year. Tables will be updated regularly beginning on March 1 of every year.

Record Breaking Catch? Anglers who believe they have broken a state record must present their fish in its entirety (whole) to a fisheries biologist at MassWildlife Field Headquarters in Westborough or at any of the five MassWildlife District offices. In keeping with MassWildlife regulations prohibiting the transportation of live fish without a permit, any fish submitted for weighing must be dead.

Adult Catch & Keep Sportfishing Award Leaders

Species

Lbs.

Oz.

Water

Town

Broodstock Salmon

 

 

 

 

Brook Trout

2

15

Comet Pond

Hubbardston

Brown Trout

5

8

Quaboag Pond

Brookfield

Bullhead

 3

Webster Lake 

Webster

Carp

 

 

 

 

Chain Pickerel

6

5

Long Pond

Yarmouth

Channel Catfish

 

 

 

 

Crappie

2

6

Webster Lake

Webster

Crappie

2

6

Indian Lake

Worcester

Lake Trout

 

 

 

 

Landlocked Salmon

 

 

 

 

Largemouth Bass

 7

15 

Long Pond 

Rutland

Northern Pike

23

8

Onota Lake

Pittsfield

Rainbow Trout

 4

Long Pond

Plymouth

Shad

 

 

 

 

Smallmouth Bass

 

 

 

 

Sunfish

 

 

 

 

Tiger Muskellunge

 

 

 

 

Tiger Trout

 

 

 

 

Walleye

 

 

 

 

White Catfish

 

 

 

 

White Perch

1

10

Upper Mill Pond

Brewster

Yellow Perch

2

2

Stockbridge Bowl

Stockbridge

     


*Includes Bluegill, Pumpkinseed, Redbreast Sunfish, Green Sunfish, and Rock Bass

back to top

Youth Catch & Keep Sportfishing Award Leaders

Species

Lbs.

Oz.

Water

Town

Broodstock Salmon

 

 

 

 

Brook Trout

 

 

 

 

Brown Trout

 

 

 

 

Bullhead

1

8

Long Pond

Lakeville

Carp

 

 

 

 

Chain Pickerel

6

11

Monponsett Pond West

Halifax

Channel Catfish

 

 

 

 

Crappie

1

7

Oldham Pond

Pembroke

Lake Trout

 

 

 

 

Landlocked Salmon

 

 

 

 

Largemouth Bass

6

5

Dennis Pond

Yarmouth

Northern Pike

 15

14

Onota Lake

Pittsfield

Rainbow Trout

 2

Comet Pond

Hubbardston

Shad

 

 

 

 

Smallmouth Bass

 

 

 

 

Sunfish

 

 

 

 

Tiger Muskellunge

 17

Pontoosuc Lake 

Pittsfield

Tiger Trout

 

 

 

 

Walleye

 

 

 

 

White Catfish

 

 

 

 

White Perch

1

5

Snipatuit Pond

Rochester

Yellow Perch

1

7

Sols Pond

Falmouth


*Includes Bluegill, Pumpkinseed, Redbreast Sunfish, Green Sunfish, and Rock Bass

back to top

Catch & Release Sportfishing Award Leaders

Species

Inches

Water

Town

Broodstock Salmon

 

 

 

Brook Trout

 

 

 

Brown Trout

 

 

 

Bullhead

 

 

 

Chain Pickerel

 27.00

Long Pond 

Plymouth 

Channel Catfish

 

 

 

Crappie

15.25

Quaboag Pond

Brookfield

Lake Trout

 

 

 

Landlocked Salmon

 

 

 

Largemouth Bass

23.75

Nippenicket Lake

Bridgewater

Northern Pike

43.00

Onota Lake

Pittsfield

Rainbow Trout

 

 

 

Shad

 

 

 

Smallmouth Bass

 

 

 

Sunfish

 

 

 

Tiger Muskellunge

 

 

 

Tiger Trout

 

 

 

Walleye

 

 

 

White Catfish

 

 

 

White Perch

 

 

 

Yellow Perch

 15.50

Triangle Pond 

Sandwich


*Includes Bluegill, Pumpkinseed, Redbreast Sunfish, Green Sunfish, and Rock Bass

back to top