Adult Catch & Keep Leaders  |  Youth Catch & Keep Leaders  |  Catch & Release Leaders

The tables below list the biggest fish caught in each category of the Freshwater Sportfishing Awards Program for the current calendar year. Tables will be updated regularly beginning on March 1 of every year.

Record Breaking Catch? Anglers who believe they have broken a state record must present their fish in its entirety (whole) to a fisheries biologist at MassWildlife Field Headquarters in Westborough or at any of the five MassWildlife District offices. In keeping with MassWildlife regulations prohibiting the transportation of live fish without a permit, any fish submitted for weighing must be dead.

Adult Catch & Keep Sportfishing Award Leaders

Species

Lbs.

Oz.

Water

Town

Bowfin

6

1

Taunton River

Taunton

Brook Trout

3

11

Peters Pond

Sandwich

Brown Trout

4

15

Wachusett Reservoir

West Boylston

Bullhead

4

6

Lower Artichoke Reservoir

Newbury

Carp

30

2

Whittemore Lake

Spencer

Chain Pickerel

5

6

Cochituate Lake

Natick

Channel Catfish

    

Crappie

2

15

Connecticut River

 

Lake Trout

9

0

Quabbin Reservoir

NA

Landlocked Salmon

4

6

Quabbin Reservoir

NA

Largemouth Bass

9

5

Attitash Lake

Amesbury

Northern Pike

24

14

Onota Lake

Pittsfield

Rainbow Trout

4

0

Webster Lake

Webster

Shad

    

Smallmouth Bass

6

9

Quabbin Reservoir

NA

Sunfish

    

Tiger Muskellunge

    

Tiger Trout

3

12

Peters Pond

Sandwich

Walleye

6

8

Connecticut River

Montague

White Catfish

4

13

Charles River

Cambridge

White Perch

1

10

Pontoosuc Lake

Pittsfield

Yellow Perch

1

13

Comet Pond

Hubbardston

Updated May 13, 2016

Youth Catch & Keep Sportfishing Award Leaders

Species

Lbs.

Oz.

Water

Town

Bowfin

    

Brook Trout

2

6

Stockbridge Bowl

Stockbridge

Brook Trout

2

6

Webster Lake

Webster

Brown Trout

3

0

Cliff Pond

Brewster

Bullhead

1

12

Doane Pond

North Brookfield

Carp

17

4

Watershops Pond

Springfield

Chain Pickerel

4

3

Great Pond

Eastham

Channel Catfish

    

Crappie

2

8

Quacumquasit Pond

Brookfield

Lake Trout

6

4

Quabbin Reservoir

NA

Landlocked Salmon

4

7

Quabbin Reservoir

NA

Largemouth Bass

10

8

Cliff Pond

Brewster

Northern Pike

14

10

Housatonic River

Sheffield

Rainbow Trout

2

4

Little Pond

Plymouth

Rainbow Trout

2

4

Goose Pond

Tyringham

Shad

3

14

Connecticut River

Holyoke

Smallmouth Bass

4

6

Hinkley’s Pond

Harwich

Smallmouth Bass

4

6

Seymour Pond

Brewster

Sunfish

0

14

Sugden Reservoir

Spencer

Sunfish

0

14

Curlew Pond

Plymouth

Tiger Muskellunge

    

Tiger Trout

2

4

Grews Pond

Falmouth

Walleye

4

1

Connecticut River

Gill

White Catfish

    

White Perch

1

13

Pontoosuc Lake

Pittsfield

Yellow Perch

1

10

Bog Pond

Savoy

*Includes Bluegill, Pumpkinseed, Redbreast Sunfish, Green Sunfish, and Rock Bass
Updated May 13, 2016

back to top

Catch & Release Sportfishing Award Leaders

Species

Inches

Water

Town

Bowfin

   

Brook Trout

18.25

Swift River

Ware

Brown Trout

28.00

Onota Lake

Pittsfield

Bullhead

20.25

Lower Artichoke Reservoir

Newbury

Carp

36.75

Merrimack River

Lowell

Chain Pickerel

27.00

Long Pond

Lakeville

Channel Catfish

25.00

Charles River

Waltham

Crappie

16.25

Indian Lake

Worcester

Lake Trout

31.00

Quabbin Reservoir

NA

Landlocked Salmon

24.50

Quabbin Reservoir

NA

Largemouth Bass

23.00

Whitehall Reservoir

Hopkinton

Northern Pike

43.00

Onota Lake

Pittsfield

Rainbow Trout

   

Shad

24.00

Connecticut River

South Hadley

Smallmouth Bass

21.25

Wachusett Reservoir

West Boylston

Sunfish

10.50

Bartlett Pond

Northborough

Sunfish

10.50

Leonard’s Pond

Rochester

Tiger Muskellunge

   

Tiger Trout

16.50

Lout Pond

Plymouth

Walleye

   

White Catfish

20.00

Charles River

Waltham

White Perch

14.50

Pontoosuc Lake

Pittsfield

Yellow Perch

14.75

Bartlett Pond

Northborough

*Includes Bluegill, Pumpkinseed, Redbreast Sunfish, Green Sunfish, and Rock Bass
Updated May 13, 2016

back to top