Letter Ruling
[…] Under G.L. c. 59, § 5, clause 35, motor vehicles and trailers that are either subject to or exempt from taxation under G.L. c. 60A are exempt from the local property tax imposed under G.L. c. 59.  Therefore, G.L. c. 60A governs the issue in question.

G.L. c. 60A, § 1 generally imposes a motor vehicle excise in the amount of $25 per $1,000 of valuation on “every motor vehicle and trailer registered under chapter ninety, for the privilege of such registration.”  G.L. c. 90, § 5 generally allows a motor vehicle dealer (“dealer”) to obtain a general registration and general registration number plates (so called “dealer plates”) issued by the RMV.  Any motor vehicle owned or controlled by a dealer who has been issued a general registration and which