Letter Ruling
[…] Massachusetts imposes an excise upon sales at retail of tangible personal property in the Commonwealth by any vendor. G.L. c. 64H, § 2. The term sale includes any transfer of title to or possession of, or both, of tangible personal property for consideration. G.L. c. 64H, § 1(12)(a). The Company's transfer of mailing tubes to the Customer is a retail sale of tangible personal property subject to tax unless specifically exempted by statute.
Section 6(b)(2) of Chapter 64H provides an exemption for "[s]ales of tangible personal property.....which the vendor is obligated under the terms of any agreement to deliver.....to an interstate carrier for delivery to a purchaser outside the commonwealth or to a designee outside the commonwealth of a purchaser outside the commonwealth." The Company's sales are exempt under section 6(b)(2) only if the United States Postal Service is an "interstate carrier" within the meaning of that section.