I. Facts
[…] Id.
The Attorney General has promulgated a regulation requiring employers to “keep true and accurate records of the accrual and use of earned sick time.” 940 C.M.R. § 33.09(1). With respect to OldTek’s 1099 workers, Mr. James failed to adhere to this regulation: the ADP system did not track those individuals’ sick time, and Mr. James did not fill the gap using a separate spreadsheet, at least not on a precise and consistent basis. Citation 078-002 was therefore not erroneous.
B. Citation 078-003
Citation 078-003 alleges a violation of G.L. c. 149, § 148C(m). The general topic of § 148C is the right of employees to earn sick time. The citation imposes a penalty of $2,000 (without restitution).
The specific directive at paragraph (m) of § 148C is: “The attorney general shall prescribe by regulation the employer’s obligation to make, keep, and preserve records pertaining to this section consistent with the requirements of [G.L. c. 151, § 15].” The plain language of this provision is perfectly clear. See Electronic Data Syst. Corp. v. Attorney Gen., 454 Mass. 63, 69 (2009). The statute addresses its command to the Attorney General, obligating him or her to promulgate certain regulations.