FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] But she was not. Accordingly, she was eligible to participate in the tip pool.
Citations # 7 & 12 (sick leave policy)
The FLD cited the Petitioners for failure to “permit employees to earn and use sick leave as required” for both 3 Dogs (citation #7) and Solstice (citation #12). It did not cite the Petitioners for any recordkeeping violations pursuant to the accrual of sick leave.
Broadly speaking, employees in Massachusetts are entitled to earn and use sick leave. G.L. c. 149, § 148C. The Attorney General’s office promulgated regulations implementing this statute. 940 Code of Mass. Regs. § 33.00, et seq. Employers have some options as to how much sick leave they allow their employees to earn. There is a minimum amount of sick leave which employers must allow. G.L. c. 149, § 148C(d)(1) (“An employer shall provide a minimum of one hour of earned sick leave for every thirty hours worked by an employee.”). But employers can provide more if desired. Id. at § 148C(d)(2). Indeed, employers may even provide “unlimited” sick leave. 940 Code of Mass. Regs. § 33.07(6).
The statute does not explain whether or how an employer must document which scheme they have chosen. The regulations do not either.