Decision
[…] Moreover, Dr. Abbey is fortunate that more patients were not hurt. But for a nurse's intervention, for example, Dr. Abbey would have given a GI cocktail to a young girl. GI cocktails generally are not given to children. In addition, Dr. Abbey ordered cocktail to include ten milligrams of Valium. Valium is not used in GI cocktails and it is not appropriate to give ten milligrams of Valium to a child.

In sum, the Board has met its burden of proving that Dr. Abbey practiced medicine "while the ability to practice [was] impaired by … drugs …." G.L. c. 112, § 5(d). See also 243 CMR 1.03(5)(a)(4).

Violation of G.L. c. 94C, § 9(d)

Chapter 94C of the Massachusetts General Laws provides as follows:
Every physician … shall, in the course of a professional practice, keep and maintain records … which shall contain the names and quantities of any controlled substances in Schedule I, II or III received by such practitioner; the name and address of the patient to whom such controlled substance is administered or dispensed; the name, dosage and strength per dosage unit of such controlled substance; and the date of such administration or dispensing. G.L. c. 94C, § 9(d).

On June 20, 2004, Dr. Abbey wrote Patient A a prescription for Percocet, which is a Schedule II controlled substance. Dr. Abbey did not record the prescription in Patient A's medical records. He therefore violated G.L. c. 94C, § 9(d).