Decision
[…] The regulation is silent, however, on whether opinion evidence offered by the licensee at a summary suspension proceeding is prohibited. To rule that there is a per se exclusion of an entire class of evidence must be balanced against due process considerations, which are a key feature of the disciplinary scheme which the Board has established. The hearing on the merits which follows a summary suspension hearing must comply with G.L. c. 30 A, and in that proceeding, the licensee would presumably be permitted to present the type of evidence the Board seeks to exclude here. See G.L. c. 30A, § 11(3) ("Every party shall have the right to call and examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits…and to submit rebuttal evidence."). Although the scope of a summary suspension proceeding is more narrow, I am not inclined to exclude outright any and all opinion evidence.