Decision
[…] This matches his own signature on his retirement application:

A picture containing music

(Ex. 4.)

  1. The signature on the Selection Form that is supposedly Ms. Carver’s looks more like Mr. Carver’s handwriting, particularly the way he writes his last name. (Ex. 4.)

DISCUSSION

Members who reach retirement age and have the required years of credible service are eligible to receive a superannuation retirement allowance. G.L. c. 32 §§ 5(1) & (2). A member may choose from three basic benefit options that dictate how their retirement allowance is paid. G.L. c. 32 §§ 12(1) & (2). If a member is married when selecting their option, the Selection Form must be signed by the member and their spouse. G.L. c. 32 § 12(1). This spouse’s signature is meant to indicate “the member’s spouse’s knowledge and understanding of the retirement option selected.” Id. The option selection will generally not take effect until the member’s spouse has signed it.