Decision
[…] Petitioner is seeking accidental death benefits as the widow and survivor of Martin Collins.  The Board’s decision denying those benefits was emailed to her on Friday, November 22, 2024.  The Board also mailed her a copy of the decision by first-class U.S. Mail.  The email stated: “I have attached a copy of the denial letter and placed a hard copy in the mail.  Please note that should you wish to appeal the decision you will have 15 days from the receipt of the letter as mailed to you at your home address.”

Our jurisdiction for such matters is set out at G.L. c. 32, § 16(4), which provides that a member “may appeal to the contributory retirement appeal board by filing therewith a claim in writing within fifteen days of notification of such action or decision of the retirement board . . . .”  (Emphasis added.)  The Contributory Retirement Appeal Board has held that the time limits set out in Chapter 32 for such appeals are jurisdictional.  Lambert v. Massachusetts Teachers’ Ret. Bd., CR-09-0074 (CRAB Feb. 17, 2012).