Decision
[…] Section 100A is administered by the state board no matter where the decedent served.  The employees covered by § 100A are § 100’s three professions, plus prosecutors and emergency medical technicians.  Benefits under § 100A are available roughly when § 100’s four elements are present, i.e., when “a deceased public safety employee . . . while in the performance of his duties and as a result of incident, accident or violence, was killed or sustained injuries which were the direct and proximate cause of his death.”  The demand for “direct and proximate” causation under § 100A triggers the familiar analysis of proximate cause undertaken in cases of accidental death under § 9 and disability under § 7.  See Collins v. State Bd. of Ret., No. CR-14-246, 2021 WL 12297894, at *4 (Contributory Ret. App. Bd. Nov. 18, 2021).[4]

Section 100A describes the benefit it offers as available “in addition to amounts payable under section 100.” That language and the relationship between the two sections’ requirements tend to suggest that the Legislature may have expected § 100 recipients to also qualify for the § 100A benefit (though not necessarily vice versa).  Regardless, it is not necessary to determine here whether and when a local board’s allowance of § 100 benefits to a survivor may obviate a separate analysis of the survivor’s rights under § 100A.

It is sufficient instead to focus on whether Officer Connolly is “a deceased public safety employee who, while in the performance of his duties and as a result of incident, accident or violence, was killed or sustained injuries which were the direct and proximate cause of his death.” § 100A.  The state board offers several theories in support of its negative answer.

The state board first emphasizes the statute’s words, “while in the performance of his duties,” and its title, “Killed-in-the-line-of-duty benefits.”