Decision
[…] Yakov Malkiel
Administrative Magistrate

Downloads

[1] The parties jointly marked and proposed exhibits 1-30.  A disputed exhibit originally marked 1 is a competent medical opinion, which I admit as exhibit 31.  A disputed exhibit marked 2 is an opinion from Officer Connolly’s supervisor in support of the petitioner’s case.  I exclude that document as founded on inadequate knowledge and expertise. Exhibits B-C were submitted by the petitioner along with her February 2025 supplemental memorandum.

[2] PERAC declined an invitation to file a brief in this appeal.

[3] The full enumeration of § 100’s scenarios runs as follows:  “[I]f a firefighter while in the performance of his duties and as the result of an accident while responding to or returning from an alarm of fire or any emergency, or as the result of an accident involving a fire department vehicle, which the firefighter is operating or in which he is riding, or while at the scene of a fire or any emergency is killed or sustains injuries which result in his death, or if a police officer while in the performance of his duties and as the result of an assault on his person or as a result of an accident involving a police department vehicle which he is operating or in which he is riding in the performance of his duties as a police officer is killed or sustains injuries which result in his death, or if a police officer while at the scene of an emergency in the performance of the police officer’s duties is killed or sustains injuries which result in the police officer’s death, or if a corrections officer while in the performance of his duties and as the result of an assault on his person is killed or sustains injuries which result in his death . . . .”

[4] At least one earlier DALA decision suggested that “direct and proximate” causation is meaningfully stricter than the usual “natural and proximate” version. See Pareé-Doherty v. State Bd. of Ret., No. CR-17-829, 2018 WL 4334765, at *3 (Div. Admin. Law App. May 25, 2018).