Findings of
[…] The parties agree on most of the breakdown in pay but for two aspects of this project. They disagree only about how much Constellation should be paid for project management expenses and for overhead and profit.
To resolve this dispute, I must address two questions. First, was the interior lighting project properly treated as a change order, or should it have been treated as an amendment? Second, if the project should have been treated as an amendment, how much does DCAMM owe Constellation?
This matter was heard at the DALA by statute. M.G.L. c. 30, § 39Q(1)(a) provides that “[d]isputes regarding changes in and interpretations of the terms or scope of the contract and denials of or failures to act upon claims for payment for extra work or materials” are to heard initially by the state agency that awarded the contract. Here, that was DCAMM. Appeal from an awarding agency’s decision is to DALA. M.G.L. c. 30, § 39Q(a)(c). As the party appealing DCAMM’s decision, Constellation has the burden to prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence.