Decision
[…] Exhibit 5 at p. 1. Emphasis added. Ms. Lerner testified that the review of the time breakdown was made with Petitioner only in preparation for the hearing and that there was no contemporaneous record of the time spent in direct, hands-on care. She admitted that one could not tell from the time sheets how much time was actually spent in any particular activity. Lerner Testimony.

DISCUSSION

Timeliness of Appeal

M.G.L. c. 32, § 16(4) provides that a person aggrieved by a decision of a retirement board "may appeal to the contributory retirement appeal board by filing therewith a claim in writing within fifteen days of notification of such action or decision of the retirement board . . . ." I have found that the Petitioner first received notice of the Board's decision by telecopy on August 1, 2007. The appeal was received by the Division on behalf of the Contributory Retirement Appeal Board on August 16, 2007. Exhibit 2. The appeal was therefore timely and the Board's Motion