Decision
[…] EEC also based its charge for failure to appropriately supervise the children on statements from a parent of a child who attended Ms. Spellman’s day care, reporting that her child “comes home daily with injuries and bite marks.”  Ms. Spellman admitted that the child was bitten once by another child.  Putting aside whether a child biting another child could even be avoided by some level of supervision, I do not find this meager evidence reliable because it is hearsay and the parent was not available for cross examination.  See G.L. c. 30A, § 11(a) (evidence admissible only “if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.”).

The second reason provided by EEC for revocation was failure to follow Safe Sleep regulations.  Ms. Spellman admitted to letting the hidden infant sleep in a bouncy swing, a violation of Safe Sleep protocols, and failing to provide appropriate sleep materials for all the children.