Decision
[…] 19. By letter dated August 24, 2007, the State Board of Retirement notified the Petitioner that an ordinary disability retirement would not provide him with an enhanced benefit over the superannuation retirement benefit that he currently receives. (Exhibit 7.)

20. On October 18, 2007, the Petitioner withdrew his application for ordinary disability retirement benefits. (Exhibit 7.)

21. The Petitioner did not file an application for accidental disability retirement benefits pursuant to G.L. c. 32, § 7.

CONCLUSION

In or about November 1, 2005, the date that the Petitioner filed an application for benefits. The Heart Law, Chapter 32, § 94 provided as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary…any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to a uniformed member of a paid fire department or permanent member of a police department …or to any member of the department of corrections whose regular or incidental duties require the care, supervision, or custody of prisoners, criminally insane persons or defective delinquents…shall, if he successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service…which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, be presumed to have been suffered in the line of duty, unless contrary be shown by competent evidence. (Emphasis supplied.)

At the time he filed his application under the Heart Law in November of 2005, the Petitioner was employed as a Residential Supervisor/Correction Officer at a county correctional facility under the jurisdiction of the Hampden County Sheriff's Office.