Decision
[…] He was not employed by a facility within the jurisdiction of the Department of Correction. As such, he did not meet the statutory qualifications outlined in G.L. c. 32 § 94 for the Heart Law Presumption. In George B. Roberts v. Plymouth County Retirement Board, CR-92-688 (DALA, 1994), this Division held that "G.L. c. 32, § 94 has consistently been interpreted as excluding County Correction Officers from its reach, since they are not among the specific job titles set forth as being potentially able to use the presumption."

Effective November 14, 2007, the Legislature amended G.L. c. 32, § 94 to be applicable to "any employee of the department of correction or a county correctional facility …." This amendment provided employees of a county correctional facility with a new retirement benefit to which they were not entitled prior to the effective date of the amendment.