Decision
[…] The retirement counselor told him that his cash housing allowance would not be included. Maurice O'Shea v. State Board of Retirement, CR-07-295 (DALA, March 12, 2009). This suggests that the Board was aware in 1999 that college presidents received a cash housing allowance, and that Board policy was not to treat the housing allowances as regular compensation.

Furthermore, the issue of standing is governed by G. L. c. 32, s. 16(4) which extends the right to appeal the Board's decision to the Contributory Retirement Appeal Board ("CRAB") to "any person when aggrieved by any action taken or decision of the retirement board." These Petitioners are aggrieved by the Board's decision to deny them a financial benefit and they therefore have standing to appeal to CRAB.

Harm to the System