Goodale’s request pursuant to M.G.L. c. 32, §§ 12(1) and (2) and the information provided by the Retirement Option Form he and his former wife signed on September 19, 2019.
11. By letter dated October 31, 2024, the Newton Retirement System notified Mr. Goodale that it had denied his request to remove his former spouse as his Option C beneficiary and change his retirement option selection from Option C to Option A.
12. Mr. Goodale timely appealed the Newton Retirement System’s decision to DALA on November 6, 2024.
Discussion
M.G.L. c. 32, § 12(1) provides in pertinent part that any public employee retirement system member who is retired for superannuation or disability “may elect to have his allowance paid in accordance with the terms of any one of the three options [A, B or C] specified in subdivision (2) of this section,” which explains how retirement benefits are paid under each of these options. Section 12(1) also provides that a retirement board “shall provide the member and spouse with detailed information regarding the benefit option selected in order for the member and spouse to make an informed decision regarding said option.” Section 12(1) goes on to state that: