FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Lally that the attempted change to her option selection could not be accepted, explaining:
Your benefit went into payment on June 30, 2024 with retroactive payment to your retirement date via the estimated initial payment process. Changes to the retirement option after the retirement date are not allowed. Therefore, your request is denied.
(Ex. 1.)
- Ms. Lally timely appealed the Board’s decision on November 9, 2024. (Ex. 2.)
Before retiring, retirement system members may choose from among several options as to how their retirement allowance will be distributed. G.L. c. 32, § 12(1) provides in pertinent part:
Any member who is retired for superannuation . . . may elect to have his allowance paid in accordance with the terms of any one of the three options specified in subdivision (2) of this section. . . . Election of an option shall be made by such member in writing on a prescribed form filed with the board, and once made may be changed from time to time by making a new election in a similar manner; provided that no election of an option shall be valid . . . unless such election is filed with the board on or before the date his allowance becomes effective.”
(Emphasis added.) A superannuation retirement allowance becomes effective on the date of a member’s retirement. G.L. c. 32, § 5(2)(a). Consequently an option election will be valid only if filed “with the board on or before” the date of retirement.