Petitioner’s Brief, at 12–16. In effect, Mr. Mercier’s proposed interpretation would require treating “a retirement allowance” as if it read “the retirement allowance,” referring only to his retirement rights accumulated before his conviction.
In Pananos, the Superior Court directly addressed this argument:
This Court reads the plain language of G.L. c. 32, § 15(4) to mean what it says. “In no event shall.” That language is definitive. It means under no circumstances “shall.” It means never. “[A]ny member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position . . . .” Again, this language is clear. And Pananos[’s] conviction falls within the confines of the statute. . .
Moving on [to] the words, “. . . be entitled to receive a retirement allowance . . .”. Again, the language is clear.