(Agreed Facts ¶ 16; Ex. 8.)
- In that same letter, counsel for MTRS noted: “Since this is not a decision on forfeiture, but on eligibility, I believe your appeal rights are to the Division of Administrative Law Appeals under M.G.L. c. 32, § 16(4), and not to the District Court under section 16(3).” (Agreed Facts ¶ 16; Ex. 8.)
- On August 14, 2024, Mr. Mercier appealed MTRS’s decision to DALA. (Exs. 12, 16.)
The dispute in this appeal is over the interpretation of G.L. c. 32, § 15(4), which provides, in relevant part:
In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of section one to twenty-eight, inclusive, . . . . The said member . . . shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero.
(Empasis added.)
The outcome of this appeal is controlled by prior CRAB precedent, affirmed by the Superior Court. See, e.g., Pananos v. MTRS, CR-16-527 (Contributory Ret. App. Bd. Dec. 20, 2023), aff’g (Div. Admin. Law. App. July 12, 2019), aff’d sub nom. Pananos v.